43 Rood Rd Hampton, CT 06247
Estimated Value: $363,333 - $388,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,261
Sq Ft
$297/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 43 Rood Rd, Hampton, CT 06247 and is currently estimated at $374,111, approximately $296 per square foot. 43 Rood Rd is a home located in Windham County with nearby schools including Scotland Elementary School and Parish Hill High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2020
Sold by
Card William E and Card Elizabeth A
Bought by
Tetrault Nathan B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,625
Outstanding Balance
$135,815
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$238,296
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 1995
Sold by
Hersh Thomas D and Hersh Diane L
Bought by
Card William E and Bain Elizabeth A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tetrault Nathan B | $150,000 | None Available | |
| Card William E | $30,000 | -- | |
| Card William E | $30,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tetrault Nathan B | $152,625 | |
| Previous Owner | Card William E | $170,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Card William E | $38,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Card William E | $181,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,466 | $205,730 | $35,490 | $170,240 |
| 2024 | $6,112 | $205,450 | $35,490 | $169,960 |
| 2023 | $5,732 | $143,300 | $35,600 | $107,700 |
| 2022 | $5,589 | $143,300 | $35,600 | $107,700 |
| 2021 | $5,589 | $143,300 | $35,600 | $107,700 |
| 2020 | $6,112 | $143,300 | $35,600 | $107,700 |
| 2019 | $6,112 | $143,300 | $35,600 | $107,700 |
| 2018 | $5,866 | $148,760 | $48,000 | $100,760 |
| 2017 | $5,754 | $148,760 | $48,000 | $100,760 |
| 2016 | $5,754 | $148,760 | $48,000 | $100,760 |
| 2015 | $5,318 | $148,760 | $48,000 | $100,760 |
| 2014 | $5,207 | $148,760 | $48,000 | $100,760 |
Source: Public Records
Map