Estimated Value: $236,000 - $283,325
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,152
Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 43 Shadow Ln, Bear, DE 19701 and is currently estimated at $266,331, approximately $231 per square foot. 43 Shadow Ln is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Jones (Albert H.) Elementary School, Christiana High School, and Shue-Medill Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2004
Sold by
Bogia Christopher S
Bought by
Saunders Vernon D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,950
Outstanding Balance
$67,246
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$199,085
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2002
Sold by
Bogia Vicki L
Bought by
Bogia Christopher S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saunders Vernon D | $138,000 | -- | |
| Bogia Christopher S | $9,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Saunders Vernon D | $140,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,015 | $239,000 | $53,100 | $185,900 |
| 2024 | $2,307 | $52,500 | $7,000 | $45,500 |
| 2023 | $2,247 | $52,500 | $7,000 | $45,500 |
| 2022 | $2,231 | $52,500 | $7,000 | $45,500 |
| 2021 | $2,184 | $52,500 | $7,000 | $45,500 |
| 2020 | $2,123 | $52,500 | $7,000 | $45,500 |
| 2019 | $2,140 | $52,500 | $7,000 | $45,500 |
| 2018 | $1,841 | $52,500 | $7,000 | $45,500 |
| 2017 | $1,778 | $52,500 | $7,000 | $45,500 |
| 2016 | $1,764 | $52,500 | $7,000 | $45,500 |
| 2015 | $1,613 | $52,500 | $7,000 | $45,500 |
| 2014 | $2,214 | $52,500 | $7,000 | $45,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map