NOT LISTED FOR SALE

430 Clinton Ave Unit 5B Brooklyn, NY 11238

Clinton Hill Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $992,000 - $1,334,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
909 Sq Ft
1930 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2024

Last sale price $1,285,000 $1,414 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,841 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • 3-minute walk to Clinton-Washington Avenues (A,C Line)
  • High-Rise Community
  • P.S. 11 Purvis J Behan Rated A+
  • East Facing Home
  • 2-minute walk to Gateway Triangle

About This Home

As of August 2024

Make this meticulously renovated and spacious 2 bedroom/1 bath apartment your new home in Clinton Hill! Unit 5B at 430 Clinton Avenue boasts over 909 sq ft and features modern finishes as well as a generous layout. Enter through the foyer into a bright, open-concept living and dining area, complete with a separate chef's kitchen fitted with custom cabinetry, stone countertops and backsplash, and high-end stainless steel appliances, including a gas range and dishwasher. Additional apartment features include a sun-drenched king-sized bedroom with a walk-in closet, a second sizable bedroom, windows with eastern exposure, high ceilings, beautiful wooden flooring throughout, and a spa-like bath with a tub appointed with sleek tiling, modern fixtures, and a vanity. Custom California closets, plenty of storage space, and an in-unit washer/dryer add to the convenience. 430 Clinton is a well-maintained pet friendly elevator condominium building that offers amenities for residents such as a beautifully landscaped common courtyard with a BBQ and outdoor furniture, an onsite super, laundry facility, waitlisted parking garage, bike room, and storage space (based on availability and for an extra monthly fee). Local transportation includes the G train at Clinton-Washington Ave, C train at Clinton & Washington Avs, or the B/Q/2/3/4/5/D/N/R/LIRR trains at Atlantic-Barclays. Neighborhood favorites include Fort Greene Park, Underwood Playground, Whole Foods, BAM, Atlantic Center, Barclays Center, Pratt Institute, Fort Greene Farmers Market, the Apple Store, Locanda Vini & Olii, Speedy Romeo, Castro's, Emily, Marietta, Aita, Lunitas, Clementine Bakery, Beny's Delice, Otway, The Good Batch, Outpost Caf , and all the other buzz-worthy restaurants and shopping options nearby in Clinton Hill and Fort Greene.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Abrishami

Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #10301216796 Listed on: 05/28/2024

Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Jerry Minsky

Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #30MI0708058

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Henson

Compass License #10401255152

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

HOA Fees

  • $765 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 5th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 909 Sq Ft Home
  • City Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 7501 / 01960

Community Details

Overview

  • 47 Units
  • High-Rise Community
  • Clinton Avenue Cond Condos
  • Clinton Hill Subdivision
  • 6-Story Property

Amenities

  • No Laundry Facilities

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$765 per month

Listing Details

  • Exposures: East
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Clinton Hill
  • Entry Level: 5
  • Structure Type: High Rise
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 6

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Smoke Free
  • Appliances: Washer Dryer Allowed
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 909.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: No
  • Basement: Other

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building None, Washer Hookup, In Unit
  • Cooling: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 765.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: CLINTON AVENUE COND
  • Units: 47
  • Total Stories: 6
  • Year Built: 1930

Rental Info

  • Land Lease: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 01960
  • Tax Lot: 7501

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2024
Closed on
Aug 29, 2024
Sold by
Cirasola-Kaplin Jaclyn and Kaplin Daniel
Bought by
Sledge John Byron and Sledge Alexa Jansen
Seller's Agent
Jason Abrishami
Douglas Elliman Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Jessica Henson
Compass
List Price
$1,175,000
Sold Price
$1,285,000
Premium/Discount to List
$110,000
9.36%
Views
20
Current Estimated Value
$1,170,467

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$114,533
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.34%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2017
Closed on
Jan 10, 2018
List Price
$889,000
Sold Price
$869,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-2.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2008
Sold by
Germosen Juan
Bought by
Storm-Swire Lara and Swire Benjamin E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$376,800
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2005
Sold by
430 Clinton Avenue Associates and Marc Crawford %
Bought by
Germosen Juan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$285,120
Interest Rate
5.79%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sledge John Byron $1,285,000 --
Sledge John Byron $1,285,000 --
Cirasola-Kaplin Jaclyn $855,000 --
Cirasola-Kaplin Jaclyn $855,000 --
Cirasola-Kaplin Jaclyn $855,000 --
Storm-Swire Lara $471,000 --
Storm-Swire Lara $471,000 --
Germosen Juan $321,236 --
Germosen Juan $321,236 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Storm-Swire Lara $376,800
Previous Owner Germosen Juan $285,120
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/29/2024 08/29/24 Sold $1,285,000 +9.4% $1,414 / Sq Ft
07/02/2024 07/02/24 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2024 05/28/24 For Sale $1,175,000 +35.2% $1,293 / Sq Ft
01/10/2018 01/10/18 Sold $869,000 -2.2% $907 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/11/2017 12/11/17 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2017 10/03/17 For Sale $889,000 -- $928 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $9,999 $94,004 $5,099 $88,905
2025 $9,304 $95,942 $5,099 $90,843
2024 $9,304 $88,993 $5,099 $83,894
2023 $8,508 $76,190 $5,099 $71,091
2022 $8,152 $70,437 $5,099 $65,338
2021 $7,780 $68,410 $5,099 $63,311
2020 $3,517 $68,095 $5,099 $62,996
2019 $6,572 $66,937 $5,099 $61,838
2017 $5,245 $54,373 $5,099 $49,274
2016 $4,843 $42,942 $5,099 $37,843
2015 $2,806 $42,489 $5,099 $37,390
2014 $2,806 $40,449 $5,098 $35,351

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10978405

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 01960-1034

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.