$304,900
UNDER CONTRACT

431 Wilson Ave Kent, OH 44240

Estimated payment $1,870/month

Total Views 657
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,126 Sq Ft
$143 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

Welcome to your new home! 431 Wilson Ave is located in a quiet, sought after neighborhood a short distance from downtown Kent and KSU. Offering plenty of space for everyday living and entertaining, this home features an updated kitchen, modern flooring, and an abundance of storage throughout. Main floor features dining room, living room, large laundry room with full bath along with the flexibility of a bonus room with sliding glass doors that lead directly to the backyard — perfect for a family room, home office, playroom, or entertaining space. The nice-sized yard provides plenty of room for outdoor gatherings, gardening, or simply relaxing in your own private retreat. Upstairs has 4 nicely sized bedrooms, plenty of closet space and 2 full bathrooms. Other major updates include a new furnace and hot water tank, both new in 2022, offering peace of mind for many years. With the location and charm this home has to offer, it won't last long! Schedule your appointment to see this today!

Listing Agent

Shawn Scalia

Pathway Real Estate Brokerage Email: 330-352-6750, anna@pathwayoh.com License #2021007008 Listed on: 05/19/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,635

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,126 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Partial Basement

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Additional Features

  • 14,702 Sq Ft Lot
  • Baseboard Heating

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • University Manor Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 17-023-10-00-023-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,635

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Attribution Contact: 330-352-6750, anna@pathwayoh.com
  • Subdivision Name: University Manor
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2126.0
  • Architectural Style: Conventional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.3375
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kent CSD - 6705

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 17-023-10-00-023-000
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2635.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,635 $56,420 $20,720 $35,700
2024 $2,595 $56,420 $20,720 $35,700
2023 $3,979 $70,180 $14,670 $55,510
2022 $3,389 $70,180 $14,670 $55,510
2021 $3,431 $70,180 $14,670 $55,510
2020 $3,232 $60,940 $14,670 $46,270
2019 $3,232 $60,940 $14,670 $46,270
2018 $2,987 $53,380 $14,910 $38,470
2017 $2,987 $53,380 $14,910 $38,470
2016 $2,980 $53,380 $14,910 $38,470
2015 $2,981 $53,380 $14,910 $38,470
2014 $3,031 $53,380 $14,910 $38,470
2013 $3,009 $53,380 $14,910 $38,470
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/19/2026 05/19/26 For Sale $304,900 +77.3% $143 / Sq Ft
03/03/2022 03/03/22 Sold $172,000 +4.2% $81 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/11/2022 02/11/22 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2022 02/07/22 For Sale $165,000 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $125 Revere Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5210636

MLS Now

APN: 17-023-10-00-023-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.