NOT LISTED FOR SALE

432 Sheryl Ln Glenview, IL 60025

Estimated Value: $543,000 - $603,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,889 Sq Ft
$301/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 15, 2025

Last sale price $570,000 $302 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,730 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Maine East High School Rated A
  • Quartz Countertops
  • 2-minute walk to Rugen Park

About This Home

As of October 2025

Welcome home to this beautifully-maintained and updated 3+/2.1 Bath gem! 3+ car Garage and extra wide driveway border an impeccable yard on a picturesque tree-lined street. Just steps from Rugen Park, you can't beat it! Oversized windows, soaring vaulted + beamed ceilings create an open, spacious feel ushering in perfect natural light. Living/Dining room opens to a designer Kitchen, SS appliances, bright white cabinets, quartz counters, walled backsplash, porcelain-tiled flooring, and a breakfast bar with extra seating. Enjoy the outdoors & pretty landscape thru the slider out to the patio & private fenced backyard. Upstairs features primary Bedroom with outstanding EN SUITE Bath creating a bit of luxury with great color scheme, a walk-in tiled shower & frameless doors. 2 additional Bedrooms share 2nd Bath with tub & skylight. Lower level includes a Family room/Den, plus an Office/Media room or 4th Bed for guests or family. 1/2 Bath adjacent to Laundry room with ample storage. Hardwood floors and neutral paint thru-out most of the home. Super convenient location near shopping, dining, parks, and schools and just minutes to I-294. This home goes a long way in meeting all lifestyles with a fresh & modern vibe; and its integrated smart home technology creates an added layer of comfort, convenience, and security. Enjoy over 1800 sq ft of living space. The house you have been waiting for is here!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bridget Fritz

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475122288 Listed on: 08/14/2025

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Mario Barrios

RE/MAX Premier License #475133896

RE/MAX Premier

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,795

Year Built

  • Built in 1959 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

  • 10,960 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x136

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,889 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,795

Year Built

Built in 1959 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Split Level
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2018
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2018

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Quartz Counters
  • LivingArea: 1889
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Window Features: Screens, Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Washington Elementary School
  • High School: Maine East High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Gemini Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2516
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X136
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7795
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2025
Closed on
Oct 13, 2025
Sold by
Bergman Thomas A and Bergman Mary E
Bought by
Mendez-Chacon Elva and Arellano Orencio
Seller's Agent
Bridget Fritz
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Mario Barrios
RE/MAX Premier
List Price
$579,000
Sold Price
$570,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-1.55%
Views
76
Current Estimated Value
$569,097

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$903
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.26%
Original Mortgage
$532,000
Outstanding Balance
$532,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$37,097

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 29, 2016
Closed on
Aug 29, 2016
Sold by
Scott Henry M and Scott Jolanta
Bought by
Bergman Thomas A
Seller's Agent
Bridget Fritz
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Barbara Mawicke
@properties
List Price
$400,000
Sold Price
$398,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-0.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.01%
Original Mortgage
$338,300
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 1993
Sold by
Werner David J and Werner Francine S
Bought by
Scott Henry M and Scott Jolanta

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
7%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mendez-Chacon Elva $570,000 None Listed On Document
Bergman Thomas A $398,000 Chicago Title
Scott Henry M $157,333 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mendez-Chacon Elva $532,000
Previous Owner Bergman Thomas A $338,300
Previous Owner Scott Henry M $165,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/15/2025 10/15/25 Sold $570,000 -1.6% $302 / Sq Ft
09/04/2025 09/04/25 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2025 08/14/25 For Sale $579,000 +45.5% $307 / Sq Ft
08/29/2016 08/29/16 Sold $398,000 -0.5% $270 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/01/2016 07/01/16 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2016 06/29/16 For Sale $400,000 -- $272 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,795 $41,000 $13,700 $27,300
2024 $7,795 $33,857 $11,508 $22,349
2023 $7,511 $34,861 $11,508 $23,353
2022 $7,511 $34,861 $11,508 $23,353
2021 $5,339 $22,073 $9,864 $12,209
2020 $5,250 $22,073 $9,864 $12,209
2019 $5,985 $27,941 $9,864 $18,077
2018 $6,304 $26,793 $8,494 $18,299
2017 $6,174 $26,793 $8,494 $18,299
2016 $5,574 $26,793 $8,494 $18,299
2015 $5,488 $22,769 $7,124 $15,645
2014 $5,344 $22,769 $7,124 $15,645
2013 $5,533 $23,937 $7,124 $16,813

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12446603

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-11-203-010-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.