$240,000
PENDING

8924 Kenneth Dr Unit 107G Des Plaines, IL 60016

Estimated payment $1,891/month

Total Views 1,720
2 Beds
1.5 Baths

About This Home

Fully remodeled and move-in ready 2 bed, 1.5 bath condo offering over 1,200 square feet of beautifully updated living space. This bright and spacious home features a large living room, separate dining area, updated kitchen with abundant cabinetry, sleek countertops, stainless steel appliances, and stylish tile finishes. Both bedrooms are generously sized with excellent closet space, and the updated full and half baths add modern appeal. Hardwood floors, recessed lighting, crisp white finishes, and a functional layout make this home feel both inviting and refined. Sliding doors lead to a private patio, perfect for enjoying outdoor space right off the unit. Ideally situated in a great complex conveniently located near schools, shopping, and transportation. Monthly assessment includes heat, water, cooking gas, scavenger, pool, clubhouse, tennis courts, playground, storage lockers, common area insurance, and snow removal. A fantastic opportunity for easy, maintenance-free living in a well-appointed community.

Listing Agent

Melanie Giglio-Vakos

Compass License #475149215 Listed on: 04/22/2026

Compass

Co-Listing Agent

Joseph Misho

Compass License #475190852

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,987

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

HOA Fees

  • $368 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Lake Michigan Water

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, water, gas, parking, insurance, clubhouse, pool, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 16 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,987

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$368 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Subdivision Name: Courtland Square
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, High End Refrigerator, Disposal, Oven, Range Hood
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Storage
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Foyer
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Other, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
  • Association Fee: 368
  • Association Amenities: Coin Laundry, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Park, Party Room, Pool, Security Door Lock(s), Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: N/A
  • Management Contact Name: N/A
  • Management Phone: 000-000-0000

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Water, Gas, Parking, Insurance, Clubhouse, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mark Twain Elementary School
  • High School: Maine East High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Gemini Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2987.38
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 16

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,871 $15,923 $813 $15,110
2024 $2,871 $14,426 $660 $13,766
2023 $2,703 $14,426 $660 $13,766
2022 $2,703 $14,426 $660 $13,766
2021 $2,123 $10,435 $1,016 $9,419
2020 $2,142 $10,435 $1,016 $9,419
2019 $2,117 $11,676 $1,016 $10,660
2018 $1,667 $9,163 $889 $8,274
2017 $1,656 $9,163 $889 $8,274
2016 $1,782 $9,163 $889 $8,274
2015 $1,270 $6,973 $762 $6,211
2014 $1,242 $6,973 $762 $6,211
2013 $1,298 $7,047 $762 $6,285
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/26/2026 04/26/26 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $240,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $155,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $123,000 --
Warranty Deed $79,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $110,700 No Value Available
Previous Owner $70,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12626776

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-10-401-079-1007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.