433 S 8th St Atchison, KS 66002
Estimated payment $1,210/month
Highlights
- Raised Ranch Architecture
- No HOA
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- 1 Fireplace
- 1 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Charming and full of potential, this 2-bedroom, 2-bath home at 433 S 8th St. offers comfortable living with practical features throughout. You’ll appreciate the spacious layout, along with the convenience of an attached basement garage—perfect for parking, storage, or a workshop space. This property combines functionality and value in a convenient location.
Listing Agent
Gateway Real Estate & Auction Brokerage Phone: 913-370-2828 License #00249405 Listed on: 04/13/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,412
Year Built
- Built in 1960
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Raised Ranch Architecture
- Frame Construction
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,348 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Additional Features
- 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 091-01-0-40-01-001.00-0
- $0 special tax assessment
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,042 | $15,693 | $674 | $15,019 |
| 2024 | $20 | $13,878 | $629 | $13,249 |
| 2023 | $1,754 | $11,816 | $587 | $11,229 |
| 2022 | $1,548 | $10,549 | $537 | $10,012 |
| 2021 | $1,548 | $9,419 | $512 | $8,907 |
| 2020 | $1,548 | $9,353 | $512 | $8,841 |
| 2019 | $1,528 | $9,253 | $512 | $8,741 |
| 2018 | $1,545 | $9,311 | $512 | $8,799 |
| 2017 | $1,548 | $9,323 | $512 | $8,811 |
| 2016 | $1,496 | $9,059 | $512 | $8,547 |
| 2015 | -- | $9,093 | $512 | $8,581 |
| 2014 | -- | $9,369 | $512 | $8,857 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | For Sale | $189,000 | -- | $140 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Heartland MLS
MLS Number: 2614145
APN: 0030910104001001000
- 625 Atchison St
- 520 Washington St
- 813 N 9th St
- 712 N 1st St
- 2502 Lakeview Ave
- 226 E Hyde Park Ave Unit 226 1/2 E Hyde Park Ave. St. Joseph, MO 64504
- 5206 King Hill Ave Unit Apartment C
- 2115 Ottawa St Unit 302-C
- 2115 Ottawa St Unit 203-C
- 2101 Ottawa St Unit 103-B
- 2101 Ottawa St Unit 203-B
- 1231 Kickapoo St
- 906 Pawnee St
- 903 Pawnee St
- 912 N Broadway St
- 801 N Broadway St
- 508 Pawnee St
- 1420 Choctaw St Unit 1420 Choctaw St. Unit A
- 1100 N 2nd St
- 772-772 Ottawa St Unit 770 Ottawa St.
Ask me questions while you tour the home.