NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,224,000 - $1,654,150

4 Beds
1 Bath
800 Sq Ft
$1,861/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 14, 2025

Last sale price $1,550,000 $1,938 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,746 / mo

83 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Green Building
  • 3-minute walk to 77 Street (R Line)
  • Patio
  • P.S./I.S. 30 - The Mary White Ovington School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of August 2025

Back on the market! Deal fell thru
Introducing this beautiful limestone townhouse located in the heart of Bay Ridge This meticulously maintained property offers elegant living space, features four bedrooms, original detail and much more.

As you enter, you are greeted by the beautiful parlor open living area, which boasts original details and a working wood-burning fireplace. The parquet floors throughout the home add a touch of classic sophistication. The townhouse's layout is designed for both comfort and functionality, providing ample space for both relaxation and entertainment.

The exterior of the property is equally impressive, with a deep front area and a rear landscaped garden offering a private retreat. Located on a tree-lined block, this home provides a peaceful environment while being centrally located, with the convenience of nearby public transportation, vibrant restaurants, and cafes, and fresh markets, a short stroll away, offering a variety of dining and shopping options.

This property is a rare find, combining historical charm with modern amenities. Don't miss the opportunity to own a piece of Brooklyn's architectural heritage. Reach out directly to the listing agent to schedule a viewing and experience the timeless elegance of 434 74th Street for yourself.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary-Jean Gianquinto

Corcoran Group License #10301218691 Listed on: 03/27/2025

Corcoran Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Tucker

Compass License #10401283909

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,408

Year Built

  • Built in 1899

Lot Details

  • 1,653 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 82.67x20.00

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0017 / 05930

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,408

Year Built

Built in 1899

Lot Details

1,653 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Bay Ridge
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Smoke Free
  • Appliances: Washer Dryer Allowed
  • Fireplace Features: Other
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement: Other

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • View: Other
  • View: No
  • Exterior Features: Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft
  • Patio/Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Other, Washer Hookup, In Unit
  • Green Building Features: Green Building
  • Cooling: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Interest: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area: 1653.4
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 82.67x20.00

Rental Info

  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 1
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1899

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 05930
  • Tax Lot: 0017
  • Tax Annual: 9408.0

Multi Family

  • Building Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2025
Closed on
Aug 14, 2025
List Price
$1,575,000
Sold Price
$1,550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-1.59%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$1,489,038

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$60,962
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.28%
Original Mortgage
$1,085,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,077,378
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$411,660

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2012
Sold by
Murphy Ann Marie
Bought by
Barrett Vincent and Dietchman Sherry

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$570,000
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2001
Sold by
Mcmahon Dennis
Bought by
Maguire James and Murphy Ann Marie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 1994
Sold by
Andrews Edward S
Bought by
Mcmahon Dennis and Mcmahon Sally

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
7.93%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Arko Christopher $1,550,000 --
Barrett Vincent $760,000 --
Barrett Vincent $760,000 --
Maguire James -- --
Maguire James -- --
Mcmahon Dennis $190,000 Uslife Title Insurance Compa
Mcmahon Dennis $190,000 Uslife Title Insurance Compa
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Arko Christopher $1,085,000
Previous Owner Barrett Vincent $570,000
Previous Owner Mcmahon Dennis $184,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/14/2025 08/14/25 Sold $1,550,000 0.0% $1,938 / Sq Ft
08/14/2025 08/14/25 Price Changed $1,550,000 -1.6% $1,938 / Sq Ft
06/18/2025 06/18/25 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 For Sale $1,575,000 -- $1,969 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $9,559 $79,500 $16,860 $62,640
2025 $9,391 $76,740 $16,860 $59,880
2024 $9,391 $68,340 $16,860 $51,480
2023 $8,971 $73,380 $16,860 $56,520
2022 $8,296 $79,080 $16,860 $62,220
2021 $8,300 $73,500 $16,860 $56,640
2020 $8,350 $61,440 $16,860 $44,580
2019 $8,102 $63,240 $16,860 $46,380
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20012257

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 05930-0017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.