7127 5th Ave Brooklyn, NY 11209
Bay Ridge NeighborhoodEstimated payment $25,564/month
Highlights
- 4,000 Sq Ft lot
- Wood Flooring
- Back Yard
- Junior High School 259 William McKinley Rated A
- Heating System Uses Steam
About This Home
This is a rare opportunity to own Two mixed-use Side-by-side buildings on the desirable 5th Avenue in Bay Ridge, Brooklyn. Each property features 7 one-bedroom apartments and 1 commercial space, for a total of 14 residential and 2 commercial The residential units have been beautifully renovated with modern finishes and amenities, and the common areas and utilities have been updated in the last 5 years. Spacious basement allows for bike storage and or cubicals with more potential income The commercial tenants are - 1. doctor’s office and 1. jewelry story providing stable income and low turnover. The property benefits from a 2B Tax Class that limits tax increases. The location is ideal for residents who want to enjoy the neighborhood’s attractions and parks, such as the Alpine Cinema, Gino’s Restaurant, Lief Erickson Park, McKinley Park and Owl’s Head Park, all within a short distance. The property is also well-connected to public transportation, with the Bay Ridge Avenue R train station and the B63 bus route nearby, as well as easy access to major highways like the Gowanus Expressway and Belt Parkway. Don’t miss this chance to invest in a turn-key property with strong cash-flow potential on a prime retail corridor.
Selling as a Package Deal 7127 and 7129 5th Ave. All Expenses are for both properties combined.
Listing Agent
RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #40AN0957928 Listed on: 05/07/2026
Property Details
Property Type
- Other
Est. Annual Taxes
- $53,555
Year Built
- Built in 1907
Lot Details
- 4,000 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 100 x 40
- Back Yard
- Property is zoned R6B
Interior Spaces
- 7,200 Sq Ft Home
- 4-Story Property
- Wood Flooring
- Walk-Out Basement
Utilities
- Heating System Uses Steam
- Heating System Uses Gas
- 220 Volts
- Gas Water Heater
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Block 5893
Community Details
Overview
- 14 Units
Building Details
- Fuel Expense $15,517
- Insurance Expense $16,577
- Utility Expense $2,497
- Gross Income $308,664
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $27,360 | $391,050 | $10,350 | $380,700 |
| 2025 | $25,857 | $346,050 | $10,350 | $335,700 |
| 2024 | $25,857 | $432,720 | $10,350 | $422,370 |
| 2023 | $23,491 | $540,900 | $10,350 | $530,550 |
| 2022 | $22,282 | $676,350 | $10,350 | $666,000 |
| 2021 | $21,599 | $694,350 | $10,350 | $684,000 |
| 2019 | $20,065 | $561,600 | $10,350 | $551,250 |
| 2018 | $19,776 | $147,308 | $3,258 | $144,050 |
| 2017 | $17,818 | $140,090 | $3,560 | $136,530 |
| 2016 | $17,461 | $135,444 | $3,648 | $131,796 |
| 2015 | $10,857 | $129,512 | $3,733 | $125,779 |
| 2014 | $10,857 | $122,379 | $3,893 | $118,486 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | For Sale | $3,899,000 | +95.0% | $542 / Sq Ft |
| 09/22/2025 09/22/25 | Price Changed | $2,000,000 | -7.0% | -- |
| 03/04/2024 03/04/24 | For Sale | $2,150,000 | -- | -- |
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 501194
APN: 05893-0003
- 532 72nd St
- 7302 6th Ave
- 7206 7th Ave Unit 1F
- 6825 7th Ave Unit 2
- 578 Bay Ridge Pkwy
- 732 65th St
- 6819 3rd Ave
- 6819 3rd Ave Unit 3R
- 852 Bay Ridge Ave
- 273 76th St Unit 1
- 273 76th St Unit TOP
- 274 76th St Unit B
- 7910 4th Ave Unit 5R
- 7624 3rd Ave
- 6402 8th Ave Unit 402
- 14 Bay Ridge Place
- 8020 5th Ave Unit Spacious3bedroominBayRidge,Brooklyn
- 536 80th St Unit 1
- 205-276 76th St Unit 2
- 813 63rd St Unit 2FL
Ask me questions while you tour the home.