$1,477,000
SOLD MAY 13, 2026

434 Beaver St Kings Beach, CA 96143

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,629 Sq Ft
7,492 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2026

$907 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

22 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Enjoy beautiful Lake Tahoe views from this comfortable, meticulously maintained home ideally located near all that Kings Beach has to offer. Just minutes from one of the area’s nicest sandy beaches, local dining, and year-round outdoor activities, with easy access to Stateline for even more entertainment. The home features brand new carpet, a spacious deck perfect for soaking up the sun and taking in the lake views, and a warm, inviting great room with a gas fireplace. A second fireplace in the primary suite creates a cozy retreat at the end of the day. The two car garage with high ceilings provides a lot of room for storage. The furnace is two years old with a dual fuel heat pump (NG/electric) with air conditiong. Inside, you’ll find thoughtful finishes throughout including stainless steel appliances, wood-wrapped windows, and six-panel solid core doors that add both quality and character. A perfect blend of comfort, location, and Tahoe lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Granger

Christie's Int'l R.E. Sereno License #01048013 Listed on: 03/22/2026

Christie's Int'l R.E. Sereno

Last Buyer's Agent

Kaitlyn McCabe

Sierra Sotheby's Int Realty TC License #02105125

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Home Design

  • Mountain Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,629 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in Hall
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

7,492 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Age: 20+ Years
  • Estimated Lot Size: 0 - .255
  • Community: North LakeTahoe
  • Directions: Hwy 28 to left on Beaver, house on right
  • Service Type: Full Service
  • Setting: Greenbelt
  • Sub-Area: 1SO
  • Sub-Status: Standard
  • Topography: Upslope
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Cross Street: North Lake Blv
  • Other: High Ceilings, Landscaping, Air Conditioning
  • Sewer: Utility District
  • Estimated Sq Ft: ASSESSOR
  • Architecture: Mountain
  • Gated: No
  • Property Condition: Like New
  • Security: Audio Surveillance, Visual Surveillance
  • Sign YN: Y
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Heating: Natural Gas, CFAH
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1629
  • Stories: Two
  • Water Company: NTPUD
  • Gas: Natural
  • Water: Utility District
  • Appliances: Range, Oven, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher, Compact, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Bonus Rooms: Great Room, 1 Ensuite
  • Fireplace: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Gas Fireplace, Stone
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Wood Stove: None
  • Floor Coverings: Carpet, Wood, Stone, Tile
  • Main Floor Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • View: Lake, Mountain
  • Construction Exterior: Framed
  • Foundation: Perim Concrete
  • Roof: Composition
  • Decks: 3 or more
  • Construction Phase: FINISHED

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Two
  • Garage/Parking: Attached, Insulated, Gar Door Opener, Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Laundry: Hall

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 21, 2016
Closed on
Jul 5, 2016
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$735,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.62%
Original Mortgage
$39,550
Outstanding Balance
$31,634
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$1,113,141

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2014
Sold by
Altenhoff Richard
Bought by
Altenhoff Richard

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2003
Sold by
Walther Mark L
Bought by
Czech Holdings Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$599,250
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2003
Sold by
Walther Mark L
Bought by
Altenhoff Richard and Altenhoff Jenifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$599,250
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2002
Sold by
Walther Mark L and Walther Mark
Bought by
Walther Mark L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$245,900
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 1999
Sold by
Arthur Hartenstein
Bought by
Walther Mark L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$9,000
Interest Rate
6.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $735,000 Placer Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $600,000 --
Grant Deed $799,000 Placer Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Placer Title Company
Grant Deed $10,000 Placer Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $39,550 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $599,250 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $245,900 Construction
Previous Owner $9,000 Seller Take Back
Closed $75,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Sold $1,477,000 -0.5% $907 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2026 03/22/26 For Sale $1,485,000 +102.0% $912 / Sq Ft
07/12/2016 07/12/16 Sold $735,000 +1.4% $451 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/04/2016 06/04/16 Pending -- -- --
05/21/2016 05/21/16 For Sale $725,000 -- $445 / Sq Ft
Source: Tahoe Sierra Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,860 $853,024 $232,114 $620,910
2023 $9,860 $819,901 $223,101 $596,800
2022 $9,533 $803,826 $218,727 $585,099
2021 $9,180 $788,066 $214,439 $573,627
2020 $9,259 $779,987 $212,241 $567,746
2019 $9,347 $764,694 $208,080 $556,614
2018 $8,798 $749,700 $204,000 $545,700
2017 $8,632 $735,000 $200,000 $535,000
2016 $6,831 $567,000 $248,400 $318,600
2015 $6,601 $945,212 $414,048 $531,164
2014 $5,601 $465,000 $205,000 $260,000

Source: Tahoe Sierra Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20260527

Tahoe Sierra Board of REALTORS®

APN: 090-202-037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.