NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $232,000 - $261,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,050 Sq Ft
$122/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 16, 2016

Current estimated payment $1,557 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2016

This is a very clean and well maintained flooded and gutted house. It is perfect for an investor. Part of the repairs are already done, some sheetrock, insulation, and popcorn removed from ceilings. Seller already had it treated for mold and had termite treatment with the bugman. Roof was replaced in 2014 with architectural shingles. A/C and heater have been inspected by Horizon Heat and Air. Data lines have been run for computer. Windows were replaced in 2004 with insulated windows. All facia and some soffit replaced as needed and exterior painted in 2013. 4th bedroom or office, no closet currently, but there is a spot for one. The back yard is fenced with a wood fence and has a large covered patio. Large storage room plus additional shed. House got 18 to 20 inches of water in the August of 2016 flood, had never flooded previously.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Gaspard

Gaspard & Co Real Estate LLC License #0000039779 Listed on: 12/05/2016

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 85 x 140

Interior Spaces

  • 2,050 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Dual Closets

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Traditional Style
  • Number Stories: 1
  • Legal Description: WARD 1-4 #12187, LOT: 1451, SUBDIV: SHERWOOD FOREST. 15TH FILING.
  • Miscellaneous: Fixer-Upper
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: 1 Fireplace
  • Flooring: Concrete Floor
  • Interior: Cable Ready, Ceiling Fans, Ceiling Cathedral, Inside Laundry
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom: MBR En Suite Bath, MBR 2+ Closets
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms Display: 2/1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathroom: 1
  • Primary Bathroom: MBA Dressing Area
  • Dining Type: Breakfast Room, Living/Dining Combo
  • Room Types: Bedrm:Additnl, Bedrm:Master, Breakfast Room/Nook, Living/Dining Combo, Family, Kitchen, Laundry
  • Room Types Level1: Bedrm:Additnl (L1), Bedrm:Master (L1), Breakfast Room/Nook (L1), Living/Dining Combo (L1), Family (L1), Kitchen (L1), Laundry (L1)
  • Room 1: Name: FAMILY, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 20.2 x 18.3
  • Room 2: Name: KITCHEN, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 12 x 11.2
  • Room 3: Name: BREAKFAST ROOM/NOOK, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 11.2 x 12
  • Room 4: Name: BEDRM:MASTER, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 15.3 x 14.5
  • Room 5: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 12.4 x 10.9
  • Room 6: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 12.4 x 10.9
  • Room 7: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 9.2 x 9
  • Room 8: Name: LAUNDRY, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 6 x 4.2
  • Room 9: Name: LIVING/DINING COMBO, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 22.7 x 11.5
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 2665
  • Covered Porch Sq Ft: 105
  • List Price per Living Sq Ft: 47.8
  • List Price T Sq Ft: 36.772983
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 2050
  • Source Sq Ft: APPROXIMATE
  • Sq Ft Living: 2050
  • Storage Sq Ft: 132

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Patio: Covered, Storage Shed/Bldg.
  • Foundation: Slab: Traditional Found
  • Roof: Architec. Shingle Roof
  • Siding: Brick Siding, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: 2 Cars Park, Carport Rear Park

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air Cool
  • Heating: Central Heat
  • Utilities Electric: ELEC: Entergy
  • Utilities Gas: GAS: Entergy
  • Water Sewer: Public Sewer, Public Water

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 1451
  • Estimated Age: 41-50 Years
  • Fencing: Full Fence, Wood Fence
  • Lot Dimensions: 85 x 140
  • Mineral Rights: CONVEYED

Tax Info

  • Tax Database Id: 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 22033-01084410

MLS Schools

  • School System: East Baton Rouge

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2021
Sold by
Anderson Jon S and Anderson Melanie A
Bought by
Marilyn Real Estate Llc
Current Estimated Value
$249,274

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2016
Closed on
Dec 16, 2016
Sold by
Mccombs Robert Lloyd and Mccombs Katherine Ann Dennis
List Price
$98,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.06%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Marilyn Real Estate Llc -- None Available
Marilyn Real Estate Llc A Louisiana Limi $93,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/16/2016 12/16/16 Sold -- -- --
12/07/2016 12/07/16 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2016 12/05/16 For Sale $98,000 -- $48 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,737 $22,325 $2,000 $20,325
2024 $2,737 $22,325 $2,000 $20,325
2023 $2,615 $19,950 $2,000 $17,950
2022 $2,382 $19,950 $2,000 $17,950
2021 $2,327 $19,950 $2,000 $17,950
2020 $2,357 $19,950 $2,000 $17,950
2019 $2,032 $16,450 $2,000 $14,450
2018 $2,007 $16,450 $2,000 $14,450
2017 $2,007 $16,450 $2,000 $14,450
2016 $560 $11,393 $2,000 $9,393
2015 $1,023 $15,250 $2,000 $13,250
2014 $1,019 $15,250 $2,000 $13,250
2013 -- $15,250 $2,000 $13,250
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2016017310

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 01084410

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.