NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $237,000 - $269,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,239 Sq Ft
$112/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 19, 2020

Current estimated payment $1,492 / mo

42 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.36 Acre Lot
  • Granite Countertops
  • Breakfast Room
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Den
  • Fireplace

About This Home

As of February 2020

Flood zone X! Beautifully renovated home with a great corner lot. Motivated Seller! Home features an open layout, large master bathroom suite, and 4 bedrooms plus a bonus room that could be converted to a 5th bedroom. There are upgrades throughout including all hard-surface flooring, new 3cm granite countertops in the kitchen and bathrooms, new stainless steel appliances, upgraded lighting and much more. This is a great value and find! Schedule a tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paige Knobles

Paige Knobles Properties License #0995683957 Listed on: 12/06/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Deante Thomas

Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners License #0995692758

Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 113 x 140

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,239 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Traditional Style
  • Number Stories: 1
  • Legal Description: WARD 1-4, LOT:1493, SUBDIV:SHERWOOD FOREST. 15TH FILING.
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: 1 Fireplace
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom: MBR En Suite Bath
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms Display: 2/1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathroom: 1
  • Primary Bathroom: MBA Separate Shower, MBA Tub: Jetted, MBA Water Closet
  • Kitchen Features: Cooktop Electric, Counters Granite, Dishwasher
  • Room Types: Bedrm:Additnl, Bedrm:Master, Breakfast Room/Nook, Den, Dining Room Formal, Kitchen, Livingroom
  • Room Types Level1: Bedrm:Additnl (L1), Bedrm:Master (L1), Breakfast Room/Nook (L1), Den (L1), Dining Room Formal (L1), Kitchen (L1), Livingroom (L1)
  • Room 1: Name: LIVINGROOM, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 11.5 x 11
  • Room 2: Name: DINING ROOM FORMAL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 13 x 9.5
  • Room 3: Name: DEN, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 19.5 X 16.5
  • Room 4: Name: KITCHEN, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 11 X 9.5
  • Room 5: Name: BREAKFAST ROOM/NOOK, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 11 x 8.5
  • Room 6: Name: BEDRM:MASTER, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 17 x 14
  • Room 7: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 11 x 10.5
  • Room 8: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 15 x 12
  • Room 9: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 12 x 11.5
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 2239
  • List Price per Living Sq Ft: 93.35
  • List Price T Sq Ft: 93.345243
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 2239
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 91.56
  • Source Sq Ft: APPROXIMATE
  • Sq Ft Living: 2239

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Patio: Open
  • Foundation: Slab: Traditional Found
  • Roof: Asphalt Comp Shingle Roof
  • Siding: Brick Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: 2 Cars Park, Carport Rear Park

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air Cool
  • Heating: Central Heat
  • Utilities Electric: ELEC: Entergy
  • Utilities Gas: GAS: Entergy
  • Water Sewer: Public Sewer, Public Water

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 1493
  • Acres: 0.36
  • Estimated Age: 41-50 Years
  • Lot Dimensions: 113 x 140
  • Mineral Rights: CONVEYED

Tax Info

  • Tax Database Id: 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 22033-01119397

MLS Schools

  • School System: East Baton Rouge

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 6, 2019
Closed on
Feb 19, 2020
Sold by
Shp5 Llc
Bought by
Cable Brenda Ann Augustus
Seller's Agent
Paige Knobles
Paige Knobles Properties
Buyer's Agent
Deante Thomas
Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners
List Price
$209,000
Current Estimated Value
$250,354

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.25%
Original Mortgage
$201,286
Outstanding Balance
$175,998
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$74,356

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2019
Closed on
Aug 7, 2019
Sold by
Standard Mortgage Corp
Bought by
Shp5 Llc
Seller's Agent
Beverly Delatte
Southeastern Real Estate Partners
Buyer's Agent
Beverly Delatte
Southeastern Real Estate Partners
List Price
$145,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
187.65%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2018
Sold by
Simpson Anderson Phyllis B and Simpson Anderson Iii
Bought by
Standard Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2012
Sold by
Carter Alexis M
Bought by
Anderson Simpson

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$159,065
Interest Rate
3.49%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2008
Sold by
Simms Moses A
Bought by
Carter Alexis M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$171,788
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2001
Sold by
Anderson Floyd James
Bought by
Simms Moses Alvin and Simms Karen Thompson

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,650
Interest Rate
7.21%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cable Brenda Ann Augustus $205,000 Grand Title Company
Shp5 Llc $117,100 Attorney
Standard Mortgage Corporation $132,283 None Available
Anderson Simpson $162,000 --
Carter Alexis M $176,000 --
Simms Moses Alvin $124,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cable Brenda Ann Augustus $201,286
Previous Owner Anderson Simpson $159,065
Previous Owner Carter Alexis M $171,788
Previous Owner Simms Moses Alvin $118,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/19/2020 02/19/20 Sold -- -- --
01/17/2020 01/17/20 Pending -- -- --
12/17/2019 12/17/19 For Sale $209,000 0.0% $93 / Sq Ft
12/09/2019 12/09/19 Pending -- -- --
12/06/2019 12/06/19 For Sale $209,000 +44.1% $93 / Sq Ft
08/09/2019 08/09/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/02/2019 08/02/19 Pending -- -- --
07/30/2019 07/30/19 For Sale $145,000 -22.4% $65 / Sq Ft
12/21/2012 12/21/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/26/2012 09/26/12 Pending -- -- --
07/06/2012 07/06/12 For Sale $186,900 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,869 $21,651 $2,000 $19,651
2024 $1,869 $21,651 $2,000 $19,651
2023 $1,747 $19,480 $2,000 $17,480
2022 $2,326 $19,480 $2,000 $17,480
2021 $2,273 $19,480 $2,000 $17,480
2020 $2,301 $19,480 $2,000 $17,480
2019 $1,970 $15,950 $2,000 $13,950
2018 $1,946 $15,950 $2,000 $13,950
2017 $1,946 $15,950 $2,000 $13,950
2016 $522 $11,068 $2,000 $9,068
2015 $945 $14,600 $2,000 $12,600
2014 $942 $14,600 $2,000 $12,600
2013 -- $14,600 $2,000 $12,600

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2019020173

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 01119397

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.