4340 W Jackson Blvd Chicago, IL 60624
Garfield Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,399/month
About This Home
OLD WORLD CHARM IN THIS FAMILY-OWNED GREYSTONE! MOST OF THE HEAVY LIFTING HAS BEEN COMPLETED. NEW WINDOWS, ELECTRIC AND ROOF REPLACED IN 2019, HOT WATER TANK IN 2023. ORIGINAL WOODWORK AND HARDWOOD FLOORS THROUGHOUT. BRING YOUR IMAGINATION TO RESTORE THIS UNIQUE LAYOUT THAT ALLOWED THE PREVIOUS FAMILY TO ENJOY FOUR UNITS OF LIVING. FRENCH DOORS AND PLENTY OF CLOSETS AND STORAGE. FOUR (4) FULL BATHS AND 8 BEDROOMS. ENORMOUS POTENTIAL FOR THE SAVY INVESTOR OR FIRST TIME HOME BUYER THAT CAN SEE OPPORTUNITY. 2 CAR GARAGE AND UNIQUE MIDDLE METAL STAIRCASE FOR EXIT AND ENTRY TO BOTH LEVELS. SOLD "AS IS" AFTER REPAIR VALUE AT $520,000.
Listing Agent
Enterprise Realty Power Broker License #471010184 Listed on: 01/08/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,097
Year Built
- Built in 1898
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 8 Bedrooms
- 8 Potential Bedrooms
- 4 Bathrooms
Utilities
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Lake Michigan Water
Additional Features
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Lot Dimensions are 30 x 150
Community Details
- 4 Units
- 3 Flat
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,097 | $26,001 | $4,423 | $21,578 |
| 2024 | $1,097 | $26,001 | $4,423 | $21,578 |
| 2023 | -- | $8,500 | $3,584 | $4,916 |
| 2022 | $0 | $8,500 | $3,584 | $4,916 |
| 2021 | $3,675 | $8,499 | $3,583 | $4,916 |
| 2020 | $3,675 | $16,440 | $3,583 | $12,857 |
| 2019 | $0 | $18,682 | $3,583 | $15,099 |
| 2018 | $0 | $18,682 | $3,583 | $15,099 |
| 2017 | $0 | $19,112 | $3,202 | $15,910 |
| 2016 | $0 | $19,112 | $3,202 | $15,910 |
| 2015 | $0 | $19,112 | $3,202 | $15,910 |
| 2014 | -- | $18,474 | $3,050 | $15,424 |
| 2013 | -- | $18,474 | $3,050 | $15,424 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/08/2026 01/08/26 | For Sale | $245,000 | -- | -- |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12543736
APN: 16152120300000
- 4337 W Jackson Blvd
- 4421 W Adams St
- 4429 W Adams St
- 4308 W Adams St
- 338 S Kostner Ave
- 4453 W Adams St
- 4459 W Jackson Blvd
- 4327 W Monroe St
- 339 S Kilbourn Ave
- 4222 W Adams St
- 4424 W Congress Pkwy
- 4211 W Gladys Ave
- 4516 W Van Buren St
- 4234 W Congress Pkwy
- 4503 W Congress Pkwy
- 4129 W Jackson Blvd
- 4126 W Jackson Blvd
- 4119 W Adams St
- 4153 W Madison St
- 1-15 N Keeler Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.