435 Colington Dr Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
Colington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $423,000 - $464,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,200
Sq Ft
$371/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 435 Colington Dr, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948 and is currently estimated at $444,714, approximately $370 per square foot. 435 Colington Dr is a home located in Dare County with nearby schools including Nags Head Elementary School, First Flight Middle School, and First Flight High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2023
Sold by
Hill Nolton R and Hill Patricia A
Bought by
Hill Nolton Raymon and Hill Heather Mae
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$272,658
Outstanding Balance
$264,386
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$180,328
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2009
Sold by
9700 Llc
Bought by
Hill Nolton R and Hill Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$58,875
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2008
Sold by
Madison Development Co
Bought by
9700 Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2005
Sold by
Wells Robert L and Wells Stacy P
Bought by
Madison Development Co
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$173,000
Interest Rate
5.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hill Nolton Raymon | $2,400,000 | -- | |
| Hill Nolton Raymon | $2,400,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Hill Nolton R | $78,500 | None Available | |
| 9700 Llc | $125,000 | None Available | |
| Madison Development Co | $170,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hill Nolton Raymon | $272,658 | |
| Closed | Hill Nolton Raymon | $272,658 | |
| Previous Owner | Hill Nolton R | $58,875 | |
| Previous Owner | Madison Development Co | $173,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,978 | $454,100 | $144,000 | $310,100 |
| 2024 | $1,708 | $273,200 | $93,000 | $180,200 |
| 2023 | $1,700 | $272,000 | $93,000 | $179,000 |
| 2022 | $1,673 | $272,000 | $93,000 | $179,000 |
| 2021 | $823 | $272,000 | $93,000 | $179,000 |
| 2020 | $1,642 | $272,000 | $93,000 | $179,000 |
| 2019 | $1,535 | $215,600 | $79,300 | $136,300 |
| 2018 | $1,280 | $215,600 | $79,300 | $136,300 |
| 2017 | $1,535 | $215,600 | $79,300 | $136,300 |
| 2016 | $1,449 | $215,600 | $79,300 | $136,300 |
| 2014 | $1,406 | $215,600 | $79,300 | $136,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map