NOT LISTED FOR SALE

435 Lakeview Blvd Unit 48 Mammoth Lakes, CA 93546

Estimated Value: $793,000 - $859,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,221 Sq Ft
1981 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 3, 2024

Last sale price $725,000 $594 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,621 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Furnished
  • Subterranean Parking
  • Mammoth High School Rated A-
  • Community Pool
  • 1 Car Garage

About This Home

As of July 2024

Rare CORNER (B Plan) on one level that has 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with two decks. Floorplan is open to the living and dining area and is light and bright, HOA dues include basic cable TV and high speed internet. Complex amenities offer seasonal pool, multiple hot tubs, covered parking with one assigned space plus additional guest parking. It's situated in a prime location for enjoying all that Mammoth Lakes has to offer! The views of the Sherwin Mountains especially from a south-facing unit and having underground parking is definitely a plus for those snowy winter days. Nicely furnished and turnkey, making it easy for buyers to settle in and start enjoying their mountain getaway right away. The proximity to both the Village and shuttle stop adds to the convenience and accessibility of this condo. Amenities include spas, a pool, and outdoor recreational areas makes it a very popular complex. Great options for anyone looking to invest in a mountain retreat in Mammoth Lakes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Cook

Mammoth Realty Group, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 760-914-1500 License #01160822 Listed on: 05/01/2024

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • South Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $750 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Subterranean Parking

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Furnished
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Carpet
  • Laundry on main level

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$750 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1981
  • Stories: 1
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Spa Features: Association
  • Association Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Association Fees: 750.0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Owner Pays: See Remarks
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 1.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Underground, One Car Garage

Listed on
May 1, 2024
Closed on
Jun 21, 2024
Sold by
Schaffel Living Trust and Drantch Family Trust
Bought by
Yamzon Joycelyn and Yamzon Jonathan
Seller's Agent
Stephanie Cook
Mammoth Realty Group, Inc.
List Price
$800,000
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-9.38%
Views
15
Current Estimated Value
$822,793

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$97,793
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.16%
Original Mortgage
$543,750
Outstanding Balance
$533,710
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$289,083

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2017
Sold by
Drantch Daniel
Bought by
Drantch Daniel and Drantch Lisa

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2016
Sold by
Drantch Daniel and Drantch Dan
Bought by
Schaffel Gary and Schaffel Diane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2012
Sold by
Schaffel Gary and Schaffel Diane
Bought by
Drantch Dan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2006
Sold by
Schaffel Gary and Schaffel Diane
Bought by
Schaffel Gary and Schaffel Diane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2004
Sold by
Drantch Lisa Dawn
Bought by
Drantch Dan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2004
Sold by
Adams Jerry R and Jenkins Kathryn
Bought by
Schaffel Gary and Schaffel Diane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
4.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Yamzon Joycelyn $725,000 Inyo-Mono Title Company
Drantch Daniel -- None Available
Schaffel Gary -- None Available
Drantch Dan -- None Available
Schaffel Gary -- None Available
Drantch Dan -- Inyo Mono Title Company
Schaffel Gary $475,000 Inyo Mono Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Yamzon Joycelyn $543,750
Previous Owner Schaffel Gary $380,000
Closed Schaffel Gary $47,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/03/2024 07/03/24 Sold $725,000 -9.4% $594 / Sq Ft
06/04/2024 06/04/24 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2024 05/01/24 For Sale $800,000 -- $655 / Sq Ft
Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,747 $721,000 $144,200 $576,800
2024 $5,747 $508,302 $101,157 $407,145
2023 $5,747 $498,385 $99,174 $399,211
2022 $5,682 $488,663 $97,230 $391,433
2021 $5,523 $479,131 $95,324 $383,807
2020 $5,235 $452,500 $90,000 $362,500
2019 $4,964 $430,000 $86,000 $344,000
2018 $4,172 $350,000 $70,000 $280,000
2017 $3,713 $330,000 $66,000 $264,000
2016 $3,777 $335,000 $67,000 $268,000
2015 $4,095 $360,000 $72,000 $288,000
2014 $3,718 $325,000 $65,000 $260,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 240232

Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

APN: 031-232-048-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.