NOT LISTED FOR SALE

436 Cullman Rd Gardendale, AL 35071

Estimated Value: $221,280

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,621 Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 27, 2025

Last sale price $203,500 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,401 / mo

305 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Gardendale Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Attic
  • Screened Porch

About This Home

As of October 2025

Home has a lot of space and is on a beautiful 1+/- acre lot. Two bedroom but was originally a three. You have options for a third bedroom. Large kitchen with eating area plus den area. Master bedroom has a built-in king size bed. Nice screened in porch off of kitchen that looks out over peaceful back yard. Home offers a large laundry room that has space for pantry area and a deep freezer and extra refrigerator or could be turn into third bedroom. Huge shaded lot that includes a large shop that has power and a bathroom. Also a partial basement offers plenty of storage space. Separate garage is attached to the shop and there is another storage building. Seller to pay up to $5,000 in purchaser's closing costs.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jill Smith

Sweet HOMElife Real Estate Listed on: 11/19/2024

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • $19 Other Monthly Fees

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 3232
  • Directions: Hwy 31 to Tarrant Road. Left on Skelton then left onto Cullman Road.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1621.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 203500
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Room 1: Living
  • Room 2: Kitchen
  • Room 3: Laundry
  • Room 4: Bedroom
  • Room 5: Bedroom
  • Room 6: Full Bath
  • Room 7: Half Bath
  • Basement Style II: All Unfinished
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Equipment: Refrigerator,Stove-Electric
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 1184
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1621
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storage, Workshop (EXTR), Porch Screened
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR)
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Siding-Other
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: SIDE
  • Parking Features: Attached, Basement, Driveway, Parking (MLVL), Off Street

Utilities

  • Heating: Central
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1621
  • Sewer: Septic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Yn: N

Fee Information

  • Garbage Fee Amount: 58

Listed on
Nov 19, 2024
Closed on
Oct 27, 2025
Sold by
Krotzer Wiley S
Bought by
Thornton Christopher G and Thornton Alyna W
Seller's Agent
Jill Smith
Sweet HOMElife Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Dawn Williams
Re/Max Hometown Properties
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$203,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$46,400
-18.57%
Views
299
Current Estimated Value
$221,280

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,780
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.12%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thornton Christopher G $203,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Sold $203,500 -7.5% $126 / Sq Ft
09/20/2025 09/20/25 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2025 08/12/25 Price Changed $220,000 -10.2% $136 / Sq Ft
04/03/2025 04/03/25 Price Changed $244,900 -2.0% $151 / Sq Ft
11/19/2024 11/19/24 For Sale $249,900 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
11/12/2024 11/12/24 Price Changed $249,900 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $21,620 -- --
2024 -- $21,340 -- --
2022 $0 $21,290 $3,400 $17,890
2021 $0 $14,150 $3,400 $10,750
2020 $0 $16,250 $3,400 $12,850
2019 $0 $13,860 $0 $0
2018 $0 $14,000 $0 $0
2017 $0 $14,000 $0 $0
2016 $0 $14,000 $0 $0
2015 -- $14,000 $0 $0
2014 $685 $13,680 $0 $0
2013 $685 $13,680 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21402421

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 14-00-13-4-001-008.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.