NOT LISTED FOR SALE

436 W Central Ave Brea, CA 92821

Estimated Value: $1,016,000 - $1,094,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,247 Sq Ft
$472/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2025

Last sale price $1,100,000 $490 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,949 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • 4.61 Acre Lot
  • Mountain View
  • William E. Fanning Elementary School Rated A
  • Open Floorplan
  • Multi-Level Bedroom

About This Home

As of May 2025

Located in the highly desirable West Village by Trumark Homes, 436 W Central Ave is a beautifully upgraded 4-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom townhome spanning 2,247 sq. ft. in the heart of Brea. This end-unit home offers a spacious, modern design with high-end finishes and thoughtful details.

The first-floor bedroom with an en-suite bath is perfect for guests, in-laws, or a home office. A floating wood staircase leads to the second floor, where an open-concept layout seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining, and family room. The chef’s kitchen features a large quartz island, white shaker cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a farmhouse sink. The living room includes a modern recessed glass fireplace, while a sliding glass door opens to a private balcony. A guest bedroom with a walk-in closet, a full bath, and a powder room complete this level.

The third floor features a luxurious primary suite with a walk-in closet and dual-sink vanity. A fourth bedroom and an additional full bathroom provide ample space for family and guests.

This home is fully upgraded with premium flooring, recessed lighting, remote-controlled mini-split A/C & heating, water softener and fully paid-off solar panels. The attached two-car garage provides ample storage.

Located in a top-rated school district, this home is minutes from shopping, dining, entertainment, and freeway access. The HOA community offers a private park, playground, and splash pad, making it ideal for families.

Don’t miss this opportunity to own a modern, stylish home in one of Brea’s most sought-after communities! Schedule your tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jin Hong

Premier Realty Brokerage Phone: 714-336-5222 License #01493237 Listed on: 02/13/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Debbie No

Palisade Realty Inc License #02209512

Palisade Realty Inc

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 4.61

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Side by Side Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 2,247 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

• Living Room Balcony
  • 1 Common Wall

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Tax Tract Number 17389
  • Assessor Parcel Number 93650506
  • $732 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 62 Units
  • Sea Breeze Association, Phone Number (949) 855-1800

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

4.61 Acres

HOA Fees

$380 per month

Parking

2

• Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 93650506
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2247.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, High Ceilings, In-Law Floorplan, Living Room Balcony, Open Floorplan, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room, In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 489.54
  • Room Type: Main Floor Bedroom, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Multi-Level Bedroom, Walk-In Closet
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Main Floor Full Bath, Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Side by Side
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater, Water Softener
  • Heating Type: Zoned
  • Laundry Features: In Closet, Inside, Upper Level
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Dual, Zoned
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Association: First Residential
  • Amenities: Fire Pit, Barbecue, Outdoor Cooking Area
  • Association Fee: 280.00
  • Association #2 Fee: 100.00
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Sea Breeze
  • Phone: (949)855-1800

• Middle Or Junior School: Brea
  • Elementary School #2: FANNIN
  • High School2: BREOLI

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 200660.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.6065

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 200660.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 62
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 15.07
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Tract Number: 17389
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 732.48

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2025
Closed on
Mar 28, 2025
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$1,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-4.35%
Views
63
Current Estimated Value
$1,060,027

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$39,973
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.63%
Original Mortgage
$880,000
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2022
Closed on
Feb 11, 2022
List Price
$870,000
Sold Price
$900,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,000
3.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.45%
Original Mortgage
$720,000
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2021
Sold by
Fernandez Anjelica H
Bought by
Homelight Homes Real Estate Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$720,000
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 22, 2020
Closed on
Nov 23, 2020
List Price
$786,985
Sold Price
$695,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$91,985
-11.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2020

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Yoo Dong Han $1,100,000 California Best Title
Choi Changhwan $900,000 Lawyers Title
Homelight Homes Real Estate Llc $875,000 Lawyers Title
Fernandez Anjelica H $709,500 First American Title
Homelight Homes R/E Llc $875,000 Lawyers Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Yoo Dong Han $880,000
Previous Owner Choi Changhwan $720,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2025 05/14/25 Sold $1,100,000 -4.3% $490 / Sq Ft
02/13/2025 02/13/25 For Sale $1,150,000 +27.8% $512 / Sq Ft
02/28/2022 02/28/22 Sold $900,000 +3.4% $409 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/03/2022 02/03/22 For Sale $870,000 +25.2% $395 / Sq Ft
12/10/2020 12/10/20 Sold $695,000 -9.2% $316 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/21/2020 11/21/20 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2020 10/31/20 Price Changed $765,055 -0.6% $348 / Sq Ft
06/19/2020 06/19/20 Price Changed $770,055 -2.2% $350 / Sq Ft
03/22/2020 03/22/20 For Sale $786,985 -- $358 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,995 $955,087 $447,216 $507,871
2024 $10,995 $936,360 $438,447 $497,913
2023 $10,697 $918,000 $429,850 $488,150
2022 $8,658 $723,690 $282,647 $441,043
2021 $8,496 $709,500 $277,104 $432,396

MLS Number: PW25033560

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 936-505-06

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.