437 Carmel St Watsonville, CA 95076
Estimated Value: $863,000 - $979,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,615
Sq Ft
$358/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 437 Carmel St, Watsonville, CA 95076 and is currently estimated at $935,208, approximately $357 per square foot. 437 Carmel St is a home located in Santa Cruz County with nearby schools including T.S. Macquiddy Elementary School, E.A. Hall Middle School, and Watsonville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2020
Sold by
Zavala Sandra
Bought by
Garcia Jose Alberto Zavala and Zavala Maribel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$590,000
Outstanding Balance
$522,615
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$412,593
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2019
Sold by
Shew Floyd E and Shew Nora B
Bought by
Garcia Jose Alberto Zavala and Zavala Maribel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$593,750
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2018
Sold by
Shew Charles Quong Ying
Bought by
Shew Nora B and Shew Floyd E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2015
Sold by
Shew Charlie and Shew Charles
Bought by
Shew Charlie and Shew Floyd E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garcia Jose Alberto Zavala | $231,500 | First American Title Company | |
| Garcia Jose Alberto Zavala | $625,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Shew Nora B | -- | None Available | |
| Shew Charlie | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Garcia Jose Alberto Zavala | $590,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garcia Jose Alberto Zavala | $593,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,944 | $697,200 | $446,208 | $250,992 |
| 2023 | $7,824 | $670,126 | $428,881 | $241,245 |
| 2022 | $7,686 | $656,986 | $420,471 | $236,515 |
| 2021 | $7,641 | $644,105 | $412,227 | $231,878 |
| 2020 | $7,531 | $637,498 | $407,999 | $229,499 |
| 2019 | $1,225 | $94,574 | $24,190 | $70,384 |
| 2018 | $1,113 | $92,718 | $23,715 | $69,003 |
| 2017 | $1,101 | $90,899 | $23,250 | $67,649 |
| 2016 | $1,071 | $89,117 | $22,794 | $66,323 |
| 2015 | $1,065 | $87,779 | $22,452 | $65,327 |
| 2014 | $1,040 | $86,059 | $22,012 | $64,047 |
Source: Public Records
Map