$825,000

437 Plainview Rd Kinsale, VA 22488

Estimated payment $4,805/month

Total Views 228
4 Beds
4 Baths
4,233 Sq Ft
$195 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • Docks
  • Boat Ramp
  • Montross Middle School Rated 9+
  • Guest House
  • Boat Lift

About This Home

Welcome to an extraordinary waterfront retreat along the coveted shores of the Yeocomico River where luxury, charm, and income potential come together perfectly. This one of a kind property is already a successful income producing Airbnb with the flexibility to rent the private guest wing separately or enjoy the entire estate as your own private escape. Originally a classic river cottage, this stunning home has been transformed into a custom waterfront masterpiece featuring breathtaking water views from nearly every room. The private guest wing offers its own kitchen, great room with wood burning fireplace, two bedrooms, full bath, and a gorgeous waterside sunroom perfect for relaxing and taking in the endless river views. The main residence was custom built in 2003 with exceptional craftsmanship, soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, updated flooring, fresh paint, and an open concept design ideal for entertaining. The gourmet kitchen features premium appliances including a Viking range, solid surface countertops, and seamless flow into the spacious living areas. In addition to the bedrooms, the home also offers two additional flexible rooms perfect for guest accommodations, home offices, bonus rooms, fitness spaces, hobby rooms, or additional sleeping areas to fit your lifestyle needs. The luxurious primary suite is truly unforgettable with incredible waterfront views right from your bed. Wake up to shimmering water, beautiful sunrises, and spectacular sunsets without ever leaving your room. Outside, enjoy the ultimate waterfront lifestyle with a private pier, sought after boathouse, deep water access, protected cove docking, and panoramic views stretching to the Potomac River. Whether you are boating, fishing, entertaining, investing, or simply relaxing, this meticulously maintained Northern Neck gem offers a rare opportunity to own your own slice of waterfront paradise.

Listing Agent

Lana Garner

First Choice Realty License #0225251849 Listed on: 05/05/2026

First Choice Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Eric Garner

First Choice Realty License #0225263104

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,079

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 1.9 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,233 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 29 & 30
  • Assessor Parcel Number 56A-1-29

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,079

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

1.9 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.9
  • Water Body Name: Yeocomico River- Potomac River
  • Co List Office Mls Id: FCRI01
  • Co List Office Phone: (804) 672-3000
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4233.0
  • Architectural Style: Transitional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Bay Window, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Fireplace, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 4233.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Waterfront
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Boat Ramp/Lift Access, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Boat Lift, Dock, Porch, Storage, Shed, Unpaved Driveway
  • Other Structures: Guest House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, Two Spaces, Unpaved

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 56A-1-29

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4078.64
  • Tax Lot: 29 & 30

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,079 $599,800 $206,000 $393,800
2024 $4,079 $599,800 $206,000 $393,800
2023 $3,719 $599,800 $206,000 $393,800
2022 $3,719 $599,800 $206,000 $393,800
2021 $4,270 $561,800 $206,000 $355,800
2020 $4,270 $561,800 $206,000 $355,800
2019 $3,652 $561,800 $206,000 $355,800
2018 $3,427 $561,800 $206,000 $355,800
2017 -- $561,800 $206,000 $355,800
2016 $3,371 $561,800 $206,000 $355,800
2015 -- $580,500 $206,000 $374,500
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $580,500 $206,000 $374,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2026 05/16/26 For Sale $825,000 +59.0% $195 / Sq Ft
11/04/2020 11/04/20 Sold $519,000 -1.9% $123 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/28/2020 08/28/20 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2020 08/24/20 For Sale $529,000 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $519,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $493,050 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2612142

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 56A-1-29

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.