NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4378 Cedarvale Rd Syracuse, NY 13215

Estimated Value: $525,970

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,225 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 26, 2023

Last sale price $430,000 $133 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,615 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • 2.06 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • K C Heffernan Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Recreation Room

About This Home

As of July 2023

Check out 4378 Cedarvale Rd situated on 2 grassy & wooded acres in Marcellus schools! Custom built in 2018, this 3,225 sq ft country colonial with 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths is prime for Entertaining! At the core, is the two story open living room with catwalk & loft recreation area – perfect for billiards, poker night, or relaxing. Living room also features cozy Heat & Glo gas fireplace and adjacent storage room, originally designed as first floor bedroom. The kitchen and dining room flow together seamlessly while accommodating many people! Kitchen features custom soft close cabinets topped with Granite counters, and luxury Jenn Air stainless appliances; dual fuel stove. Upstairs are three generous sized bedrooms & 2 full baths + laundry. The primary bedroom includes private Jacuzzi tub, timeless subway tile, granite vanity. Must have a LARGE garage? This is 36’Lx24’W – plenty of room for two full size vehicles + storage! Backyard is private, beautiful composite deck & in ground freshwater pool. Apple trees & concord grapevines! See attached list for more! Freshly painted throughout! Just move in & enjoy! Delayed showings until Saturday 5/20 at 11am.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Murphy

Listing by Acropolis Realty Group LLC License #10301218524 Listed on: 05/18/2023

Acropolis Realty Group LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Doody-Horton

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #10301205708

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,757

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 2.06 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x602
  • Rural Setting
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,225 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Bar
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314200-027-000-0002-023-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,757

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

2.06 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2018
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Other, Rural Lot, See Remarks
  • Subdivision Name: Town/Onondaga
  • Directions: Rt 175 to Cedarvale Rd. House is on the left, blue fence at driveway
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Other, Pantry, See Remarks, Storage, Bar, Loft, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC, Lighting, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 2.06
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Pool, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Marcellus

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314200-027-000-0002-023-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 150X602
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 89734.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9757.0
  • Tax Lot: 23

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2023
Closed on
Aug 2, 2023
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-4.42%
Views
71
Current Estimated Value
$525,970

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$95,970
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.49%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2002

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 1994
Sold by
Clift Cynthia
Bought by
Christman Timothy A and Christman Vicki A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hueber James $430,000 None Available
-- -- --
Christman Timothy A $85,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/26/2023 07/26/23 Sold $430,000 -4.4% $133 / Sq Ft
05/23/2023 05/23/23 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2023 05/18/23 For Sale $449,900 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,724 $288,000 $19,400 $268,600
2024 $11,186 $288,000 $19,400 $268,600
2023 $9,786 $250,000 $19,400 $230,600
2022 $9,714 $250,000 $19,400 $230,600
2021 $9,364 $250,000 $19,400 $230,600
2020 $8,813 $250,000 $19,400 $230,600
2019 $316 $250,000 $19,400 $230,600
2018 $333 $25,000 $19,400 $5,600
2017 $1,697 $136,500 $19,400 $117,100
2016 $4,333 $136,500 $19,400 $117,100
2015 -- $136,500 $19,400 $117,100
2014 -- $136,500 $19,400 $117,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1471876

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314200-027-000-0002-023-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.