$585,000
OPEN SUN 12PM - 3PM $15K PRICE DROP

438 Melvin Dr Jefferson, GA 30549

Estimated payment $3,649/month

Total Views 3,233
5 Beds
3 Baths
3,362 Sq Ft
$174 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Home Theater
  • In Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Jefferson Academy Rated A
  • 0.89 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot

About This Home

Welcome to 438 Melvin Drive in the highly sought-after Preserve at Jefferson! Where space, style, and location come together effortlessly. Perfectly positioned on a .89 acre partially fenced lot and just a short walk to the award-winning Jefferson City Schools, (cut through from the backyard) this 5-bedroom, 3-bath home offers the ideal blend of everyday comfort and elevated living. Gorgeous Inside! Step into a grand entry with a stunning open dual access staircase, flanked by a dedicated home office (could be sitting room, other) and formal dining room. The heart of the home opens beautifully into a light-filled, two-story living room with soaring 20' ceilings, seamlessly connected to the kitchen, creating the perfect space for gathering and entertaining. Upstairs, you'll find a spacious primary suite with en-suite bath and a massive closet! Three additional bedrooms and a full bath reside upstairs, while a main-level guest suite and full bath offer flexibility for visitors or multi-generational living. Thoughtfully updated throughout, the home features refinished natural oak hardwoods (2025), fresh interior paint, updated stair railings, and NO carpet on the main living areas, with only new luxury carpet on the stairs. Upstairs, enjoy updated LVP flooring, refreshed bathrooms and a cohesive, modern feel from one end of the catwalk to the other. The full unfinished basement offers incredible potential and is already partially finished with laminate flooring and drywall, currently used as a home gym and media space, bonus: it is stubbed for a future bathroom. Additional highlights include a whole-house water filtration system and an outdoor setup designed for relaxation and entertaining: an expansive patio, dedicated fire pit, and a peaceful deck overlooking the private, wooded backyard, perfect for sunset evenings. This is the one that checks every box! Space, Updates, Location, and Lifestyle, all in one of Jefferson's most desirable communities. Owner is a licensed real estate agent in the state of Georgia.

Listing Agent

Alison Otamendi

GA Realty LLC Brokerage Email: Alison.otamendi@gmail.com License #433985 Listed on: 03/25/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,744

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 38,768 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Press Board Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,362 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 31

Community Details

Overview

  • $650 Initiation Fee
  • Association fees include ground maintenance, tennis

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,744

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.89 Acres

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2004
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Lot Size Acres: .89
  • Other Sturctures: Shed(s)
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: Other
  • Total Finished Area2: 3362
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Basement: Bath/Stubbed, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Partial
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3362
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3362
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Factory Built, Family Room
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar
  • Other Equipment: Home Theater

Beds/Baths

  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom Main Level: 1

• Parking Features: Attached
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Common Area
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Annual Association Fee: 600
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Pool, Tennis Court(s)

Fee Information

  • Initiation Fee: 650
  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Tennis

Schools

  • Elementary School: Jefferson
  • High School: Jefferson
  • High School Bus: Yes
  • Middle School: Jefferson
  • Middle School Bus: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot: 31

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5744

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Price Changed $585,000 -1.7% $174 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Price Changed $595,000 -0.8% $177 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $599,999 +60.0% $178 / Sq Ft
09/14/2020 09/14/20 Sold $375,000 0.0% $112 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/08/2020 07/08/20 For Sale $374,900 +25.0% $112 / Sq Ft
11/17/2017 11/17/17 Sold $300,000 -7.7% $89 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/13/2017 10/13/17 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2017 09/29/17 For Sale $325,000 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $375,000 --
Warranty Deed $300,000 --
Deed $276,800 --
Deed $276,800 --
Deed $90,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $356,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $150,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10717971

Georgia MLS

APN: 081C-031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.