NOT LISTED FOR SALE

438 Swanson Ave Placentia, CA 92870

Estimated Value: $1,289,306 - $1,419,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,347 Sq Ft
$576/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 15, 2015

Last sale price $745,000 $317 Per Sq Ft

Est. 81% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,055 / mo

34 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2015

Absolutely Stunning! Completely remodeled contemporary home. Full of elegance & charm. And it's loaded w/ upgrades! Leaded glass double-door entry. High-grade Balterio laminate floors. Family room boasts gorgeous fireplace w/ custom mantel & stacked travertine surround, recessed cutout fits 60" TV, crown molding & convenient back yard access. Stairway compliments the elegance w/ decorative wrought iron newel posts. Formal dining w/ crown molding & built-ins. Kitchen highly upgraded: maple cabinets, granite counters, stone backsplash, stainless appliances, dual dishwashers, breakfast bar & eat-in dining. Direct access 2 car garage, tons of built-in storage, tankless water heater, water softener & direct access to large/bright patio room. Master suite has crown molding, his and hers closets w/ built-ins & slider to balcony retreat. All bathrooms remodeled. Large additional bedrooms w/ ceiling fans. Plantation shutters, dual pane windows/sliders & recessed lighting throughout. Huge back patio with 3 pergola covers. Permitted 205sqft structure in back yard currently used as office. Perfect for guest room, den, game room or man-cave. Beautiful landscaping front & back. No detail missed! Excellent schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nate Beaudin

Keller Williams Realty License #01930465 Listed on: 05/08/2015

Keller Williams Realty

Co-Listed By

Mark Martinelli

Big Block Premier License #01713116

Last Buyer's Agent

Mitch Frisch

HomeSmart, Evergreen Realty License #01323326

HomeSmart, Evergreen Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Available
  • RV Potential

Home Design

  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 2,347 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage

Accessible Home Design

  • More Than Two Accessible Exits
  • Entry Slope Less Than 1 Foot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 32
  • Tax Tract Number 5632
  • Assessor Parcel Number 33610410

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 33610410
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2347.00
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Fan, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Wired for Data, Copper Plumbing Full, Granite Counters, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Wired for Sound
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits, Entry Slope Less Than 1 Foot, Parking
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Family Kitchen, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 317.43
  • Room Type: Art Studio, All Bedrooms Up, Bonus Room, Den, Family Room, Formal Entry, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Office, Sun

Exterior Features

  • View: Neighborhood
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Garage, RV Potential
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range Hood, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Softener

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Storm Drains, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden, Level, Lawn, Landscaped, Rectangular Lot, Lot 6500-9999, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers On Side, Sprinklers Timer, Sprinkler System, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6970.00
  • Price Per Lot Square Foot: 106.89
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1600

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 6970.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 32
  • Tax Tract Number: 5632

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2015
Closed on
May 21, 2015
Sold by
Campbell Richard A and Campbell Lois T
Bought by
Oza Vishal Bharatkumar and Oza Vibhuti Vishal
Seller's Agent
Nate Beaudin
Keller Williams Realty
Buyer's Agent
Mitch Frisch
HomeSmart, Evergreen Realty
List Price
$749,900
Sold Price
$745,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-0.65%
Current Estimated Value
$1,351,327

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$606,327
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.61%
Original Mortgage
$588,000
Outstanding Balance
$452,316
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$899,011

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2011
Sold by
Campbell Richard A and Campbell Lois Tucker
Bought by
Campbell Richard A and Campbell Lois T

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 1997
Sold by
Bartolone Damon
Bought by
Campbell Richard A and Campbell Lois Tucker

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$205,600
Interest Rate
7.58%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 1997
Sold by
Bartolone Stefano and Bartolone Patricia M
Bought by
Bartolone Damon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$205,600
Interest Rate
7.58%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 1996
Sold by
Long Beach Mtg Company
Bought by
Bartolone Damon and Bartolone Stefano

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$169,200
Interest Rate
4.32%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 1996
Sold by
Kathleen Lundgren
Bought by
Long Beach Mtg Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 1995
Sold by
Lundgren Kathleen
Bought by
Lundgren Kathleen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
9.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Oza Vishal Bharatkumar $745,000 Chicago Title Company
Campbell Richard A -- None Available
Campbell Richard A $257,000 Orange Coast Title
Bartolone Damon -- --
Bartolone Damon $188,000 Chicago Title Co
Long Beach Mtg Company $180,442 --
Lundgren Kathleen -- Orange Coast Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Oza Vishal Bharatkumar $588,000
Previous Owner Campbell Richard A $205,600
Previous Owner Bartolone Damon $169,200
Previous Owner Lundgren Kathleen $165,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/15/2015 06/15/15 Sold $745,000 -0.7% $317 / Sq Ft
05/16/2015 05/16/15 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2015 05/08/15 For Sale $749,900 0.0% $320 / Sq Ft
04/17/2015 04/17/15 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2015 04/12/15 For Sale $749,900 -- $320 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,177 $895,374 $728,847 $166,527
2024 $10,177 $877,818 $714,556 $163,262
2023 $9,981 $860,606 $700,545 $160,061
2022 $9,862 $843,732 $686,809 $156,923
2021 $9,648 $827,189 $673,342 $153,847
2020 $9,679 $818,708 $666,438 $152,270
2019 $9,302 $802,655 $653,370 $149,285
2018 $9,185 $786,917 $640,559 $146,358
2017 $9,032 $771,488 $627,999 $143,489
2016 $8,850 $756,361 $615,685 $140,676
2015 $4,405 $354,582 $206,474 $148,108
2014 -- $347,637 $202,430 $145,207

MLS Number: PW15076408

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 336-104-10

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.