NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4381 Winchester Rd Dover, PA 17315

Estimated Value: $274,059 - $290,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,600 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 3, 2021

Last sale price $200,000 $125 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,841 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • No HOA
  • Country Kitchen
  • Corner Lot
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of February 2021

You are home! Situated on a corner lot you will find a lovingly cared for home! It includes a 2 car garage plus an extra large shed*fenced yard*central air*propane heat but natural gas is available in the street*2 full baths*large updated kitchen with breakfast bar, stainless steel appliances, laminate flooring & dining area*there is a 4th level basement for extra storage or finish it off for extra living space*newer windows & doors. Come take a look you won't be disappointed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lee Garlin

(717) 757-2717 leegarlin@gmail.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #0037822 Listed on: 12/20/2020

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Hollie Smith

(717) 632-5111 hollie@holliesmithsells.com RE/MAX Quality Service, Inc. License #RS346597

RE/MAX Quality Service, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,729

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 13,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 4 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on lower level

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Back Up Gas Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Edgewood Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0117
  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-000-15-0117-00-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,729

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: washer, dryer, freezer, hot tub
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Inclusions: 2 refrigerators, stove, microwave, dishwasher, shed
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Country, Kitchen - Island, Stall Shower
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 4
  • Room List: Living Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Storage Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partial
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1900
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1600
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 121.56
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1600
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 300
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 300
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Propane - Leased

• Lot Features: Corner
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 13500.00
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 10793121
  • School Tax: 2838.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3729.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 24-000-15-0117-00-00000
  • Tax Lot: 0117
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DOVER AREA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 20, 2020
Closed on
Jan 3, 2021
List Price
$194,500
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,500
2.83%
Current Estimated Value
$281,765

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$81,765
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.68%
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$140,186
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$141,579

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2015
Closed on
Jul 22, 2015
List Price
$159,500
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,500
-2.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.71%
Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2011
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Potts Brian L and Becker Abbey L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,346
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2011
Sold by
Houser John W and Hunter Carol E
Bought by
Fannie Mae

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2006
Sold by
Lentz Andrew W and Lentz Deborah L
Bought by
Houser John W and Hunter Carol E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2006
Sold by
Shearer Daryi D and Shearer Flora I
Bought by
Lentz Andrew W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,403
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
King Travis E $200,000 Quality Service Stlmts Llc
Miller Gary S $155,000 None Available
Potts Brian L $119,900 None Available
Fannie Mae $2,700 None Available
Houser John W $175,000 None Available
Lentz Andrew W $50,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open King Travis E $160,000
Previous Owner Miller Gary S $124,000
Previous Owner Potts Brian L $122,346
Previous Owner Houser John W $175,000
Previous Owner Lentz Andrew W $65,403
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/03/2021 02/03/21 Sold $200,000 +2.8% $125 / Sq Ft
12/22/2020 12/22/20 Pending -- -- --
12/20/2020 12/20/20 For Sale $194,500 +25.5% $122 / Sq Ft
07/22/2015 07/22/15 Sold $155,000 -2.8% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/12/2015 06/12/15 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2015 06/03/15 For Sale $159,500 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,143 $123,840 $32,260 $91,580
2025 $4,063 $123,840 $32,260 $91,580
2024 $4,026 $123,840 $32,260 $91,580
2023 $4,026 $123,840 $32,260 $91,580
2022 $3,952 $123,840 $32,260 $91,580
2021 $3,729 $123,840 $32,260 $91,580
2020 $3,696 $123,840 $32,260 $91,580
2019 $3,650 $123,840 $32,260 $91,580
2018 $3,558 $123,840 $32,260 $91,580
2017 $3,558 $123,840 $32,260 $91,580
2016 $0 $123,840 $32,260 $91,580
2015 -- $123,840 $32,260 $91,580
2014 -- $119,010 $32,260 $86,750

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAYK150406

Bright MLS

APN: 24-000-15-0117.00-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.