NOT LISTED FOR SALE

439 Whitman Ave Florence, SC 29501

Estimated Value: $418,000 - $550,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,104 Sq Ft
$122/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2025

Last sale price $665,000 $162 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,803 / mo

188 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2025

Welcome home to this stunning property in the desirable neighborhood of Country Club Forest! This home has it ALL! This true standout home is situated on a large .54 acre lot, includes over 4,100 square feet of living space, an additional 1,258 square feet of living space in the pool house/mother-in-law suite, and a gunite pool! If you are looking for a convenient in-town location combined with an abundance of space and upgraded amenities, this is the home for you! Features of main home include: 4 bedrooms (plus a bonus room/office), 3.5 bathrooms, foyer, formal dining room, living room, great room, kitchen, butler's pantry, and laundry room. The kitchen is a cooking enthusiasts dream! This kitchen is packed with all the upgrades you desire, including stainless steel appliances (double door Sub-Zero refrigerator, Jen-Air oven/microwave combo and dishwasher, Wolf oven and gas 5 burner cooktop), 2 separate ovens, a wine closet, granite counters, tile backsplash, under cabinet lighting, upgraded soft close cabinets, counter seating, eat-in space and a gorgeous view to the pool from the kitchen sink! Adjacent to the kitchen is the butler's pantry which includes additional counter and cabinet space, a wine refrigerator, double drawer beverage refrigerator, and a walk-in pantry. The owners suite bedroom is located on the first floor and is highlighted with a large walk-in closet (with built-in shelving, bench seating and storage drawers), a decorative stone fireplace with electric logs, and an en suite bathroom with a jetted soaking tub, travertine tile, an open walk-in tiled shower (with bench seating), two separate vanities, accent lighted and a private water closet. Enhancements and highlights of this home include hardwood floors, beautiful decorative molding (including coffered ceilings), a wet bar, built-in shelving and storage cabinets, exposed brick accent walls and fireplaces, in wall speaker system, large spacious rooms, an abundance of storage and a generous walk-in attic! The exterior of this home is staycation worthy all in its own! The large gunite pool features deck jets, Cool Decking, and surrounding patio space that is perfect for relaxing and entertaining alike! The detached pool house/mother-in-law suite features an additional 1,258 square feet of living space, and a covered patio space, and has the potential to be income generating for the new owner! Features of the pool house include an open and spacious living room, kitchen, bedroom, and 2.5 bathrooms. Additional exterior highlights include a charming curb appeal with a covered front porch, an outdoor patio space directly outside of the kitchen and great room, a built-in Jen Air grilling system, an electric double gate for access to the back yard, a spacious carport with storage closet, two HVAC units less than 5 years old, rain gutters, and a fully fenced in back yard! This home is zoned west Florence schools and the award-winning Royall elementary school. If you are looking for love at first sight, don’t delay in seeing firsthand all this truly spectacular property has to offer! Be sure to view the virtual fly-through video linked in the Zillow virtual tour link.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Natalie Taflinger

Exp Realty Llc License #92462 Listed on: 06/17/2025

Exp Realty Llc

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim Gordon

Lpt Realty, Llc. License #77189

Lpt Realty, Llc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,412

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 23,522 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 4,104 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9001804020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,412

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1967
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • LaundryFeatures: Wash/Dry Cnctn.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.54
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Subdivision Name: Country Club Forest
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: 2 Fireplaces, Bedroom, Electric Log, Gas Log, Great Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Drapes/Curtains, Blinds
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Gas, Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven, Surface Unit, Other/See Remarks, Wine Cooler
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s), Soaking Tub, Shower, Attic, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Ceilings 9+ Feet, Solid Surface Countertops
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile, Hardwood
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Irrigation Well, Sprinkler System, Storage
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Pool Features: Swimming Pool-Chlorine
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick Veneer, Other/See Remarks

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 100
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Royall
  • High School: West Florence
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sneed

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23522.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel Number: 9001804020

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1412.28

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2015
Sold by
Doulaveris Vasilios and Doulavaeris Katherine
Bought by
Doulaveris Vasilios and Doulaveris Katherine
Current Estimated Value
$498,696

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2013
Sold by
Foster Larry
Bought by
Doulaveris Vasilios and Doulaveris Katherine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2005
Sold by
Hyman Vera C
Bought by
Foster Larry

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Doulaveris Vasilios -- --
Doulaveris Vasilios $86,000 --
Foster Larry $75,000 --
Hyman Vera C -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/22/2025 12/22/25 Sold $665,000 +0.8% $162 / Sq Ft
10/21/2025 10/21/25 Price Changed $659,900 -1.4% $161 / Sq Ft
10/13/2025 10/13/25 For Sale $669,000 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft
10/05/2025 10/05/25 Off Market $669,000 -- --
08/14/2025 08/14/25 Price Changed $669,000 -4.4% $163 / Sq Ft
06/17/2025 06/17/25 For Sale $699,900 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: Pee Dee REALTOR® Association

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,780 $19,428 $1,600 $17,828
2024 $1,553 $19,428 $1,600 $17,828
2023 $1,318 $13,856,893 $1,600,000 $12,256,893
2022 $1,391 $13,857 $1,600 $12,257
2021 $1,552 $13,860 $0 $0
2020 $1,363 $13,860 $0 $0
2019 $1,269 $13,857 $1,600 $12,257
2018 $1,210 $13,860 $0 $0
2017 $1,146 $13,860 $0 $0
2016 $1,264 $13,860 $0 $0
2015 $1,320 $13,860 $0 $0
2014 $976 $13,857 $1,600 $12,257
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pee Dee REALTOR® Association

MLS Number: 20252278

Pee Dee REALTOR® Association

APN: 90018-04-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.