44 Chestnut St Dedham, MA 02026
Dexter NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $962,000 - $1,271,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,829
Sq Ft
$617/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 44 Chestnut St, Dedham, MA 02026 and is currently estimated at $1,128,608, approximately $617 per square foot. 44 Chestnut St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Riverdale Elementary School, Dedham Middle School, and Dedham High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 1992
Sold by
Flood Richard T and Flood Kathryn K
Bought by
Mcbrian Andrew K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
8.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 1987
Sold by
Horton Invest Tr
Bought by
Flood Richard T
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcbrian Andrew K | $256,500 | -- | |
| Flood Richard T | $230,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Flood Richard T | $113,996 | |
| Closed | Flood Richard T | $95,000 | |
| Closed | Flood Richard T | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Flood Richard T | $65,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,328 | $976,900 | $512,600 | $464,300 |
| 2024 | $11,034 | $882,700 | $445,100 | $437,600 |
| 2023 | $9,856 | $767,600 | $385,100 | $382,500 |
| 2022 | $9,663 | $723,800 | $385,100 | $338,700 |
| 2021 | $8,942 | $654,100 | $348,900 | $305,200 |
| 2020 | $8,915 | $649,800 | $351,400 | $298,400 |
| 2019 | $9,216 | $651,300 | $370,300 | $281,000 |
| 2018 | $9,878 | $678,900 | $397,900 | $281,000 |
| 2017 | $8,506 | $576,300 | $309,200 | $267,100 |
| 2016 | $8,403 | $542,500 | $270,200 | $272,300 |
| 2015 | $9,509 | $599,200 | $357,000 | $242,200 |
| 2014 | $9,445 | $587,400 | $357,000 | $230,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map