NOT LISTED FOR SALE

44 Hillside Ave Fox Lake, IL 60020

Estimated Value: $141,000 - $183,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
656 Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2020

Last sale price $98,000 $149 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,071 / mo

88 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Deck
  • Breakfast Bar
  • 5-minute walk to Community Garden Green

About This Home

As of July 2020

CALLING HGTV FANS! Come with your ideas to rehab this adorable and affordable lake-community cottage! Enjoy all area amenities Fox Lake has to offer! House is located smack-dab in the middle of Fox Lake, Pistakee Lake and Nippersink Lake! Metra less than 1/4 mile! Walk to Downtown Fox Lake loaded with great shopping and restaurants! Basement has tons of storage with laundry area! Large wrap-around deck! Don't miss this opportunity to make this your own! This is an as-is sale! HOME IS OCCUPIED. No Trespassing on the property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robin Marshall

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475160658 Listed on: 04/26/2020

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Samantha Walsh

Northwest Real Estate Group License #475185804

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1957

Lot Details

  • 6,534

Utilities

  • Two Cooling Systems Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Forced Air Heating System

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

1957

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Estimated Year Built: 1957
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1957

Interior Features

  • Number Of Rooms: 3
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 15X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 1
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 15X8, On Level: Main Level
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 10X12, On Level: Main Level
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 656

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Block, Concrete
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Cedar
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck
  • Acreage: 0.15

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 3
  • Parking: Garage, Space/s
  • Number Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking On Site: Yes
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes
  • Parking Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: 2 (Window/Wall Unit)
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Forced Air

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 114

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 150X72X118X40
  • Lot Description: Mature Trees
  • Parcel Identification Number: 05101002340000

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 1513.68

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2020
Sold by
Slazes Vincent E
Bought by
Fugate Gregory
Current Estimated Value
$167,385

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$78,400
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2005
Sold by
Meldahl Kenneth and Meldahl Karen
Bought by
Slazes Vincent E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fugate Gregory $98,000 Chicago Title
Slazes Vincent E $100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Fugate Gregory $78,400
Previous Owner Slazes Vincent E $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/31/2020 07/31/20 Sold $98,000 -8.4% $149 / Sq Ft
07/23/2020 07/23/20 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2020 05/19/20 For Sale $107,000 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft
05/07/2020 05/07/20 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2020 04/26/20 For Sale $107,000 -- $163 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,122 $36,648 $8,453 $28,195
2024 $1,930 $33,939 $7,828 $26,111
2023 $2,067 $29,989 $7,374 $22,615
2022 $2,067 $28,721 $5,458 $23,263
2021 $1,835 $25,590 $5,146 $20,444
2020 $1,818 $25,091 $5,071 $20,020
2019 $1,721 $24,061 $4,863 $19,198
2018 $1,458 $21,454 $6,104 $15,350
2017 $1,402 $19,830 $5,642 $14,188
2016 $1,358 $18,136 $5,160 $12,976
2015 $1,249 $16,924 $4,815 $12,109
2014 $2,066 $21,477 $7,314 $14,163
2012 $1,962 $25,370 $7,621 $17,749
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10698620

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-10-100-234

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.