NOT LISTED FOR SALE

44 Locust St Auburn, NY 13021

Estimated Value: $212,000 - $226,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,220 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 21, 2022

Last sale price $179,900 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,468 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Porch

About This Home

As of November 2022

3 Bedroom Ranch with Hardwood Floors and Central Air. Detached Garage with Garage Door Opener.
Formal Dining Room, Updated Bathroom. Full Basement.
Vinyl Sided with Replacement Windows. Partially Fenced Yard. All Appliances stay including Washer, Dryer and Freezer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joseph Clare

Listing by Clare Real Estate License #37CL0941526 Listed on: 08/09/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul McGrath

Listing by The Real Estate Agency License #10401253414

The Real Estate Agency

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,558

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 9,540 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 79x120
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,220 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 050100-123-040-0002-009-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,558

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

9,540 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Freezer, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.219
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Auburn

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 050100-123-040-0002-009-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 79X120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9540.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5558.0
  • Tax Lot: 9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 9, 2022
Closed on
Nov 14, 2022
Sold by
Hodge Stephen J
Bought by
John J And Patricia L Burns Irrevocable Trust
Seller's Agent
Joseph Clare
Clare Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Paul McGrath
The Real Estate Agency
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$179,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-5.27%
Views
7
Current Estimated Value
$219,301

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,401
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.80%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 28, 2018
Closed on
Jul 11, 2018
List Price
$134,900
Sold Price
$123,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,400
-8.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2005
Sold by
Young Margaret Family
Bought by
Doane Peter

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$83,920
Interest Rate
5.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 1997
Sold by
Feneck Judith Ann
Bought by
Odonnell Elaine

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
John J And Patricia L Burns Irrevocable Trust $179,900 --
Hodge Stephen J $123,500 --
Doane Peter $104,900 T David Stapleton
Odonnell Elaine $65,000 --
Odonnell Elaine $65,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Doane Peter $83,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/21/2022 11/21/22 Sold $179,900 -5.3% $147 / Sq Ft
09/19/2022 09/19/22 Pending -- -- --
08/09/2022 08/09/22 For Sale $189,900 +53.8% $156 / Sq Ft
07/13/2018 07/13/18 Sold $123,500 -8.5% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/10/2018 05/10/18 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2018 04/28/18 For Sale $134,900 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $150,500 $20,900 $129,600
2024 $3,372 $149,000 $20,900 $128,100
2023 $3,295 $146,000 $21,000 $125,000
2022 $3,378 $139,500 $21,000 $118,500
2021 $3,302 $120,500 $17,100 $103,400
2020 $3,261 $120,500 $17,100 $103,400
2019 $961 $120,500 $17,100 $103,400
2018 $1,796 $113,000 $17,100 $95,900
2017 $1,800 $108,100 $18,300 $89,800
2016 $2,295 $108,100 $18,300 $89,800
2015 $1,367 $108,100 $18,300 $89,800
2014 $1,367 $108,100 $18,300 $89,800

MLS Number: R1426546

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 050100-123-040-0002-009-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.