44 Sunset Lake Benson, VT 05743
Estimated Value: $103,126 - $143,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,152
Sq Ft
$106/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 44 Sunset Lake, Benson, VT 05743 and is currently estimated at $122,375, approximately $106 per square foot. 44 Sunset Lake is a home located in Rutland County with nearby schools including Benson Village School, Castleton Village School, and Fair Haven Union High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2020
Sold by
Messer Amy L and Messer Kevin
Bought by
Partch-Whitehurst Jennifer
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2014
Sold by
Dorman Frank E and Uline Judith E
Bought by
First National Bank Of Orwell
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2003
Sold by
Hopper James R Estate
Bought by
Dorman Frank E and Uline Judith E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 1994
Sold by
Us Department Of Vertans Affairs
Bought by
Hopper James R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 1994
Sold by
Nations Banc Mtg Corp
Bought by
Department Of Veterans Affairs
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 1993
Sold by
Butler Daniel L
Bought by
Foster Mortgage Corp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Partch-Whitehurst Jennifer | $40,000 | -- | |
| First National Bank Of Orwell | $64,030 | -- | |
| Dorman Frank E | $38,500 | -- | |
| Hopper James R | $30,000 | -- | |
| Department Of Veterans Affairs | -- | -- | |
| Foster Mortgage Corp | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,132 | $40,100 | $19,900 | $20,200 |
| 2023 | $1,021 | $40,100 | $19,900 | $20,200 |
| 2022 | $936 | $44,200 | $19,900 | $24,300 |
| 2021 | $984 | $44,200 | $19,900 | $24,300 |
| 2020 | $1,301 | $56,700 | $24,900 | $31,800 |
| 2019 | $960 | $44,700 | $24,900 | $19,800 |
| 2018 | $0 | $40,700 | $24,900 | $15,800 |
| 2017 | $0 | $40,700 | $24,900 | $15,800 |
| 2016 | $941 | $40,700 | $24,900 | $15,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $407 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $834 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $834 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map