44 Townsend Ave Corning, NY 14830
Estimated Value: $119,000 - $150,183
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,088
Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 44 Townsend Ave, Corning, NY 14830 and is currently estimated at $136,546, approximately $125 per square foot. 44 Townsend Ave is a home located in Steuben County with nearby schools including Hugh W. Gregg Elementary School, Corning-Painted Post Middle School, and Corning-Painted Post High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2019
Sold by
Good Lawrence J and Good Angeline M
Bought by
Lawrence J and M Good T A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 1995
Sold by
Rice Mary Houte Frances
Bought by
Good Lawrence James and Good Angeline M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence J | -- | -- | |
| Good Lawrence James | $36,000 | -- | |
| Good Lawrence James | $36,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,859 | $110,000 | $18,000 | $92,000 |
| 2024 | $3,771 | $110,000 | $18,000 | $92,000 |
| 2023 | $3,589 | $110,000 | $18,000 | $92,000 |
| 2022 | $3,257 | $110,000 | $18,000 | $92,000 |
| 2021 | $2,416 | $65,000 | $8,800 | $56,200 |
| 2020 | $823 | $65,000 | $8,800 | $56,200 |
| 2019 | $846 | $65,000 | $8,800 | $56,200 |
| 2018 | $846 | $65,000 | $8,800 | $56,200 |
| 2017 | $1,104 | $64,800 | $6,600 | $58,200 |
| 2016 | $1,077 | $64,800 | $6,600 | $58,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $64,800 | $6,600 | $58,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $64,800 | $6,600 | $58,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map