NOT LISTED FOR SALE

440 E Bay St Jesup, GA 31546

Estimated Value: $250,340 - $284,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,188 Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2024

Last sale price $250,000 $114 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,674 / mo

256 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Laundry Room
  • 1 Car Garage
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Energy-Efficient Windows

About This Home

As of August 2024

This true craftsman 1950's home is a rare jewel! With new paint, new windows, new roof and plumbing less than 10 years old, it is a home that will provide years of comfort and minimal updating! The 2188 sq ft includes 3 BR and 2 1/2 BA with water heated baseboards. Along with gas logs, these will reduce your heating bill in the winter. The home hides beautiful hardwood floors under the carpet that could be beautifully restored. The backyard has a great patio area for enjoying morning coffee or afternoon relaxation. With almost half an acre, this property also has a sprinkler system. This home is definitely move in ready and is ready for the next person to make it their own! Call your favorite realtor to get you into see this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly O'Quinn

Atlantic Partners Realty LLC License #403613 Listed on: 11/10/2023

Atlantic Partners Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Member Solds Only (Outside) Non-Members Solds Only

Non-member for solds only

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as City

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,188 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 126-51

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: No Recorded Subdivision
  • Directions: Located at 440 East Bay Jesup GA
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Doors, Windows, Other, Storm Door(s)
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Den, Family Room, Gas, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Brick
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Property Condition: As Is

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room

Schools

  • Elementary School: Jesup Elementary
  • High School: Wayne County
  • Middle Or Junior School: Arthur Williams Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20037.6
  • Parcel #: 126-51
  • Zoning Description: City

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 10, 2023
Closed on
Aug 23, 2024
Buyer's Agent
Non-Member Solds Only (Outside) Non-Members Solds Only
Non-member for solds only
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Views
769
Current Estimated Value
$268,335

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$18,335
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.18%
Original Mortgage
$247,920
Outstanding Balance
$244,377
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$23,958

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2021
Sold by
Laidlaw Philip G
Bought by
Laidlaw Michael Allen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2015
Sold by
Laidlaw Philip
Bought by
Laidlaw Michael Phil

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2011
Sold by
Laidlaw Graham
Bought by
Laidlaw Michael and Laidlaw Philip

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1998
Sold by
Colvin J E Mrs 7
Bought by
Laidlaw Laidlaw C and Laidlaw Marjorie G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1998
Bought by
Colvin J E Mrs 7

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martin Stefanie $240,000 --
Laidlaw Michael Allen -- --
Laidlaw Michael Phil -- --
Laidlaw Michael -- --
Laidlaw Laidlaw C $78,800 --
Colvin J E Mrs 7 -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martin Stefanie $247,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/23/2024 08/23/24 Sold $250,000 0.0% $114 / Sq Ft
07/29/2024 07/29/24 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2024 07/19/24 For Sale $250,000 0.0% $114 / Sq Ft
07/10/2024 07/10/24 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2024 03/22/24 For Sale $250,000 0.0% $114 / Sq Ft
03/01/2024 03/01/24 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2024 02/27/24 For Sale $250,000 0.0% $114 / Sq Ft
02/23/2024 02/23/24 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2024 02/01/24 For Sale $250,000 0.0% $114 / Sq Ft
01/19/2024 01/19/24 Pending -- -- --
11/16/2023 11/16/23 For Sale $250,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Scout MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,658 $84,237 $4,467 $79,770
2024 $2,497 $81,634 $4,467 $77,167
2023 $2,558 $72,314 $4,440 $67,874
2022 $1,867 $59,303 $4,440 $54,863
2021 $641 $44,434 $4,440 $39,994
2020 $667 $44,434 $4,440 $39,994
2019 $707 $44,434 $4,440 $39,994
2018 $707 $44,434 $4,440 $39,994
2017 $510 $44,434 $4,440 $39,994
2016 $470 $44,434 $4,440 $39,994
2014 $1,390 $46,339 $4,440 $41,899
2013 -- $46,338 $4,440 $41,898
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1643264

Scout MLS

APN: J26-51

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.