440 Pierce St Gary, IN 46402
Downtown Gary NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $89,180 - $144,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,332
Sq Ft
$90/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 440 Pierce St, Gary, IN 46402 and is currently estimated at $120,045, approximately $90 per square foot. 440 Pierce St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2019
Sold by
Renov8 Llc
Bought by
Shamble Darnale
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2018
Sold by
Renov8 Llc
Bought by
Renov8 Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2018
Sold by
Renov8 Llc
Bought by
Shamble Darnale
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2015
Sold by
Hardiman Theresa
Bought by
Jackson Ii Jr Lemuel
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2009
Sold by
Greenpoint Mortgage Funding Inc
Bought by
Hardiman Theresa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2008
Sold by
Mckinney Kim and Estate Of Chuck Mckinney
Bought by
Greenpoint Mortgage Funding Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shamble Darnale | $14,000 | None Available | |
| Renov8 Llc | $3,800 | None Available | |
| Shamble Darnale | $14,000 | None Available | |
| Jackson Ii Jr Lemuel | $9,900 | None Available | |
| Hardiman Theresa | -- | Prism Title & Closing Servic | |
| Greenpoint Mortgage Funding Inc | $11,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,369 | $42,800 | $9,800 | $33,000 |
| 2024 | $4,461 | $37,200 | $9,800 | $27,400 |
| 2023 | $1,276 | $50,600 | $10,100 | $40,500 |
| 2022 | $1,207 | $47,100 | $6,000 | $41,100 |
| 2021 | $1,140 | $44,500 | $6,000 | $38,500 |
| 2020 | $1,140 | $44,500 | $6,000 | $38,500 |
| 2019 | $950 | $44,500 | $6,000 | $38,500 |
| 2018 | $738 | $44,500 | $6,000 | $38,500 |
| 2017 | $497 | $44,800 | $6,000 | $38,800 |
| 2016 | $543 | $46,700 | $6,000 | $40,700 |
| 2014 | $1,187 | $50,700 | $7,100 | $43,600 |
| 2013 | $1,099 | $48,900 | $7,100 | $41,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map