440 Powell Dr Bay Point, CA 94565
Estimated Value: $615,333 - $714,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,426
Sq Ft
$461/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 440 Powell Dr, Bay Point, CA 94565 and is currently estimated at $657,083, approximately $460 per square foot. 440 Powell Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Shore Acres Elementary School, Riverview Middle School, and Mt. Diablo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2017
Sold by
Johnson Adam Lewis and Johnson Tahnee
Bought by
Abbott Walker Kristie L and Walker Lloyd W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$247,200
Outstanding Balance
$206,703
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$450,380
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2016
Sold by
Johnson Adam Lewis and Johnson Tahnee
Bought by
Johnson Adam Lewis and Johnson Tahnee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$430,000
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2015
Sold by
Pinol Teresa and Pinol Bruce
Bought by
Johnson Adam and Walker Tahnee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$425,000
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2002
Sold by
Castile Steven G and Castile Vivian H
Bought by
Pinol Bruce and Pinol Teresa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,250
Interest Rate
7.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2000
Sold by
Aielloi Wayne M and Aielloi Maria B
Bought by
Castile Steven G and Castile Vivian H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$191,600
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott Walker Kristie L | $470,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Johnson Adam Lewis | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Johnson Adam | $425,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Pinol Bruce | $347,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Castile Steven G | -- | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Abbott Walker Kristie L | $247,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson Adam Lewis | $430,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson Adam | $425,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pinol Bruce | $260,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Castile Steven G | $191,600 | |
| Closed | Pinol Bruce | $86,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,481 | $534,774 | $204,807 | $329,967 |
| 2024 | $7,151 | $524,290 | $200,792 | $323,498 |
| 2023 | $7,151 | $514,010 | $196,855 | $317,155 |
| 2022 | $7,084 | $503,933 | $192,996 | $310,937 |
| 2021 | $6,918 | $494,053 | $189,212 | $304,841 |
| 2019 | $6,761 | $479,400 | $183,600 | $295,800 |
| 2018 | $6,535 | $470,000 | $180,000 | $290,000 |
| 2017 | $6,114 | $440,108 | $155,332 | $284,776 |
| 2016 | $5,888 | $425,000 | $150,000 | $275,000 |
| 2015 | $5,191 | $367,500 | $132,383 | $235,117 |
| 2014 | $4,977 | $348,000 | $125,359 | $222,641 |
Source: Public Records
Map