Seller's Agent in 2023
Lee Good
Nick Sadek Sotheby's International Realty
(530) 265-5972
22 in this area
40 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $864,000 - $946,000
Family Victorian is on the market for the first time since 1934. At the edge of Nevada City, home offers vintage ambience, convenient location, meticulous care & restoration - plus the additional advantage of room to expand under the current roof. Distinctive features include copper ceilings in entry foyer & living room; high ceilings; wainscoting & crown molding in nearly every room; great light fixtures; old oak floors. Street level entry, living, dining, modern kitchen, bedroom w/attached bath, hall bath with tile shower & clawfoot tub; bed/studio/office with exterior door & small porch. Attic partially converted with bed/sitting room, dormer windows. Lower level laundry, finished with amazing detail; wood counters, sink, exterior door. 1904 sf finished living area, + 330 sf for attic expansion, 667 sf workshop & storage in walk-in bsmt. Front porch wraps around. Small backyard shed. Grounds extend from Broad to Spring. Fenced. A happy house with fine detail everywhere!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Nick Sadek Sotheby's International Realty License #00496956 Listed on: 08/01/2023
Last Buyer's Agent
Marianne Rideau
Prudential California Realty
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scheufler-Beatie Family Revocable Trust | $889,000 | Placer Title | |
| Wheeler David | -- | Inter County Title | |
| Wheeler Ralph David | -- | Inter County Title | |
| Wheeler Ralph David | -- | Inter County Title Co | |
| Prudhomme Margaret O | -- | -- | |
| Pruohomme Margaret O | -- | -- | |
| Prudhomme Margaret O | -- | -- | |
| Prudhomme Catherine | -- | -- | |
| Prudhomme Margaret O | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wheeler David | $241,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Wheeler Ralph David | $126,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/27/2023 09/27/23 | Sold | $889,000 | 0.0% | $467 / Sq Ft |
| 09/08/2023 09/08/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/01/2023 08/01/23 | For Sale | $889,000 | -- | $467 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,360 | $906,780 | $255,000 | $651,780 |
| 2024 | $550 | $889,000 | $250,000 | $639,000 |
| 2023 | $550 | $51,958 | $9,765 | $42,193 |
| 2022 | $539 | $50,940 | $9,574 | $41,366 |
| 2021 | $512 | $49,942 | $9,387 | $40,555 |
| 2020 | $511 | $49,431 | $9,291 | $40,140 |
| 2019 | $501 | $43,462 | $9,109 | $34,353 |
| 2018 | $439 | $42,611 | $8,931 | $33,680 |
| 2017 | $431 | $41,776 | $8,756 | $33,020 |
| 2016 | $416 | $40,958 | $8,585 | $32,373 |
| 2015 | $410 | $40,344 | $8,457 | $31,887 |
| 2014 | $410 | $39,555 | $8,292 | $31,263 |
Seller's Agent in 2023
Lee Good
Nick Sadek Sotheby's International Realty
(530) 265-5972
22 in this area
40 Total Sales
M
Buyer's Agent in 2023
Marianne Rideau
Prudential California Realty
M
Buyer's Agent in 2023
Mark Ridens
Redfin Corporation
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 223072005
APN: 005-120-049-000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.