$425,000
PENDING

4418 Hook Rd Crestline, OH 44827

Estimated payment $2,731/month

Total Views 606
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,410 Sq Ft
$176 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • Porch
  • Ontario Middle School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 4 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Set across 5 scenic acres just outside the city limits in Ontario Schools, this sprawling ranch offers a beautiful blend of space, comfort, and everyday ease. Built in 2001, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home features over 2,400 square feet with a warm, inviting layout and convenient main floor laundry. A generously sized kitchen serves as the heart of the home, perfect for gathering and daily living. Outside, the setting is ideal for a relaxed, rural lifestyle with a ready to use chicken coop and a 32x40 pole barn offering endless potential. A 4 car attached garage adds exceptional storage and versatility. Peaceful and private, yet just minutes from town, this property captures the best of both worlds. Schedule your showing today!

Listing Agent

Stacey Wampler

Sluss Realty Company License #2017005923 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,573

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 5.09 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,410 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry on main level

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 037-28-022-15-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,573

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

5.09 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.09
  • Co List Office Phone: 419-529-3047
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 176.35
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: ONTARIO LSD 7009 RIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 037-28-022-15-002
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 221720.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5573.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,458 $111,630 $16,520 $95,110
2024 $5,458 $111,630 $16,520 $95,110
2023 $5,573 $111,630 $16,520 $95,110
2022 $4,835 $92,040 $15,020 $77,020
2021 $4,843 $92,040 $15,020 $77,020
2020 $5,170 $92,040 $15,020 $77,020
2019 $4,774 $78,340 $12,730 $65,610
2018 $4,055 $78,340 $12,730 $65,610
2017 $3,906 $78,340 $12,730 $65,610
2016 $3,822 $73,500 $12,730 $60,770
2015 $3,822 $73,500 $12,730 $60,770
2014 $3,825 $73,500 $12,730 $60,770
2012 $2,263 $84,090 $12,730 $71,360
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $425,000 +21.4% $176 / Sq Ft
12/12/2023 12/12/23 Sold $350,000 -9.1% $145 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/20/2023 11/20/23 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2023 11/17/23 Price Changed $385,000 -1.3% $160 / Sq Ft
11/01/2023 11/01/23 Price Changed $390,000 -1.5% $162 / Sq Ft
10/09/2023 10/09/23 Price Changed $395,900 -1.0% $164 / Sq Ft
08/08/2023 08/08/23 For Sale $399,900 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $350,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $10,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $332,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226014698

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 037-28-022-15-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.