NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4418 Kastania Rd Petaluma, CA 94952

Estimated Value: $1,295,000 - $1,784,327

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,376 Sq Ft
$631/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 15, 2021

Last sale price $1,300,000 $547 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,360 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2021

Idyllic West Petaluma offering on a level, oak-studded 1.73 acre parcel. Enhanced by a seasonal creek and inviting in-ground pool, 4418 Kastania Road presents an outstanding opportunity to acquire a country property on the desirable SW corner of town and with easy freeway access. With vineyard views, the spacious, nearly 2,400 sq. ft one level residence features tremendous upside with large rooms and 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms including a private and separate guest wing. Seamless indoor/outdoor flow to the beautiful, private pool with a detached changing room and storage cabana. Two additional, separate detached structures include a 1 car garage and 2 car garage, which provide great storage and hobby space. Property is uniquely connected to the North Marin Water District while also having a well for irrigation. Owned solar for the pool. All of this and more, located just 3 miles to Historic Downtown Petaluma.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Rapp

Compass License #01944914 Listed on: 05/17/2021

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Rapp

Compass License #01944914 Listed on: 05/17/2021

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 1.73 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,376 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room
  • Laundry closet

Kitchen

  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Kitchen Island

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 019-310-019-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

1.73 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Directions To Property: Petaluma Blvd South to Kastania Road.
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.7300
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Farmhouse
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 547.14
  • Square Footage: 2376
  • Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Fireplace Features: Insert, Living Room
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Island, Pantry Closet
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Full Bath(s), Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bedroom

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Private
  • Roof: Composition
  • OtherStructures: Outbuilding, Second Garage, Workshop
  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool Features: Solar Heat
  • Spa: No
  • View: Hills, Pasture, Vineyard

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Side-by-Side, Workshop in Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 12
  • Garage Spaces: 3

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 019-310-019-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 75359

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1938

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2022
Sold by
Walsh John Joseph and Walsh Linda L
Bought by
Jay And Linda Walsh Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,498,832

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2021
Closed on
Jun 3, 2021
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$1,300,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2017
Sold by
Brians Keith L and Brians Arlene A
Bought by
Pickard Justin R and Brians Jill C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$595,000
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2015
Sold by
Faris Kathleen E
Bought by
Brians Keith L and Brians Arlene A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$810,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jay And Linda Walsh Trust -- --
Walsh John Joseph $461,290 Old Republic Title Company
Pickard Justin R $810,000 Old Republic Title Company
Brians Keith L $810,000 Old Republic Title Company
Brians Ellen D -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Pickard Justin R $595,000
Previous Owner Brians Keith L $810,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/15/2021 06/15/21 Sold $1,300,000 0.0% $547 / Sq Ft
05/25/2021 05/25/21 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2021 05/17/21 For Sale $1,300,000 -- $547 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,396 $1,407,160 $562,864 $844,296
2024 $15,284 $1,379,570 $551,828 $827,742
2023 $15,284 $1,352,520 $541,008 $811,512
2022 $14,628 $1,326,000 $530,400 $795,600
2021 $4,177 $375,305 $131,356 $243,949
2020 $4,211 $371,458 $130,010 $241,448
2019 $4,159 $364,175 $127,461 $236,714
2018 $4,142 $357,035 $124,962 $232,073
2017 $4,071 $350,035 $122,512 $227,523
2016 $4,035 $343,172 $120,110 $223,062
2015 -- $338,018 $118,306 $219,712
2014 -- $331,398 $115,989 $215,409
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 321032175

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 019-310-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.