NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,038,000 - $1,059,335

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,304 Sq Ft
$455/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2020

Last sale price $525,000 $228 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,055 / mo

Highlights

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Senior Tax Exemptions
  • Waters Elementary School Rated A-

About This Home

As of September 2020

2-flat w/ 1 bedroom units. Sold on PLN

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael McCallum

Baird & Warner License #471020532 Listed on: 08/04/2020

Baird & Warner

Co-Listed By

John Byrne

Baird & Warner License #475078082

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Hess

Compass License #475133314

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,902

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 30x125

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Schools

  • Waters Elementary School

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Lake Michigan Water

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,902

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1916
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School: Waters Elementary School
  • Middle/Junior School: Waters Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.08
  • Lot Dimensions: 30X125
  • Lot Size: Oversized Chicago Lot
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6902.36
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 2024
Sold by
Fisher John Henrie
Bought by
Jack Henrie Fisher Living Trust and Fisher
Current Estimated Value
$1,047,334

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2020
Closed on
Sep 18, 2020
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$525,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.05%
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jack Henrie Fisher Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Fisher John Henrie $525,000 Baird & Wamer Title Services
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Fisher John Henrie $550,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/24/2020 09/24/20 Sold $525,000 0.0% $228 / Sq Ft
09/24/2020 09/24/20 For Sale $525,000 -- $228 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,624 $97,821 $13,313 $84,508
2024 $17,624 $97,821 $13,313 $84,508
2023 $17,180 $83,230 $9,000 $74,230
2022 $17,180 $83,230 $9,000 $74,230
2021 $14,526 $72,000 $9,000 $63,000
2020 $7,031 $59,172 $9,000 $50,172
2019 $7,009 $66,486 $9,000 $57,486
2018 $6,902 $66,486 $9,000 $57,486
2017 $7,391 $44,739 $7,875 $36,864
2016 $7,699 $44,739 $7,875 $36,864
2015 $7,745 $44,739 $7,875 $36,864
2014 $7,351 $42,044 $7,125 $34,919
2013 $7,195 $42,044 $7,125 $34,919

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 10882532

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 13-13-226-021-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.