NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4425 Curran Rd Buchanan, MI 49107

Estimated Value: $432,000 - $515,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,442 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 14, 2015

Last sale price $175,000 $72 Per Sq Ft

Est. 168% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,791 / mo

173 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Dining Room
  • Screened Porch
  • Living Room
  • No Heating

About This Home

As of August 2015

Nice Quad-level with a great floor plan on 14 acres. 4 bedroom, 2 full baths and some really nice size rooms with approximately 2400 SF of above grade living space. Walk out basement, screened in back porch that is nice and private with a pole barn. Home needs some updating but there is alot of value here for the money. Call for your private showing today....!Buyer & Buyers Agent to Verify all information.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Shail

Coldwell Banker Anchor R.E. License #6501310454 Listed on: 01/03/2015

Coldwell Banker Anchor R.E.

Last Buyer's Agent

Tammy Anders

MI Realty, A Michigan RE Co. License #6502422914

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,524

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 14

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Unpaved Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,442 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Screened Porch
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Deck
  • 14 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • REO, home is currently bank or lender owned

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,524

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

14 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Levels: Quad-Level
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1978
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 85.95
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 1 x 1
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 2442.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: No
  • General Property Info:Main Level Laundry: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 2524.0
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic System: Yes
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • General Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 1.0
  • Substructure:Partial: Yes
  • Driveway:Unpaved: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Substructure:Walk Out: Yes
  • Sale Conditions:REOBank Owned: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 2442.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Quad-Level: Yes
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Partial, Walk-Out Access
  • LivingArea: 2442.0
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 3.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 400.0
  • Fireplace:Family: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Scrn Porch
  • List Price: 209900.0
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch(es)
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Material:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Driveway Paved: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Brick: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Scrn Porch: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch(es): Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Parking Features Attached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: None
  • Heating: No
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • Water Well: Yes
  • Heat Source:Electric2: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 14.0
  • Lot Size Area: 14.0
  • Lot Dimensions: 1 x 1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 609840.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2524.0
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 3, 2015
Closed on
Aug 14, 2015
List Price
$224,900
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-22.19%
Current Estimated Value
$468,259

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$293,259
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.59%
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$94,411
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$373,848

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2013
Sold by
Mefford John P and Mefford Jacqueline B
Bought by
Chemical Bank Shoreline and Chemical Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2001

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 1979

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 1978

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Robinson Timothy W $175,000 Cfc Title Services Inc
Chemical Bank Shoreline $156,400 None Available
-- $100 --
-- $16,000 --
-- $16,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Robinson Timothy W $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/14/2015 08/14/15 Sold $175,000 -22.2% $72 / Sq Ft
06/25/2015 06/25/15 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2015 01/03/15 For Sale $224,900 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,524 $228,600 $0 $0
2024 $2,074 $204,500 $0 $0
2023 $1,928 $176,000 $0 $0
2022 $1,836 $152,700 $0 $0
2021 $3,157 $147,500 $48,500 $99,000
2020 $3,116 $148,100 $0 $0
2019 $3,059 $128,900 $45,100 $83,800
2018 $3,076 $128,900 $0 $0
2017 $3,097 $130,500 $0 $0
2016 $3,386 $143,300 $0 $0
2015 $2,287 $136,100 $0 $0
2014 $1,296 $134,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 15000170

MichRIC

APN: 11-05-0015-0004-11-8

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.