$6,950,000

4432 Libbit Ave Encino, CA 91436

Estimated payment $39,903/month

Total Views 744
6 Beds
7 Baths
6,550 Sq Ft
$1,061 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Tennis Courts
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Sub-Zero Refrigerator
  • Lanai Road Elementary Rated A-
  • Gated Parking
  • 1.54 Acre Lot

About This Home

Set behind gates on more than 1.5 acres south of Ventura Boulevard, this distinguished English Tudor estate blends classic elegance with expansive living and modern potential. Surrounded by mature trees, lush gardens, and sweeping lawns, the property offers exceptional privacy, security, and convenience in one of Encino's most desirable locations. Thoughtfully expanded in 1994 by the current owners, the residence spans approximately 6,550 square feet and has been well maintained and refreshed throughout the years. The home features 6 bedrooms and 7 bathrooms, including a grand primary suite with soaring wood-beamed ceilings, a large bathroom with dual vanities, a spacious walk-in closet, and a private sundeck overlooking the serene rear grounds. Four additional upstairs bedrooms include two en suite and two that share a connecting bath, while a main-level bedroom with a full private bath is ideal for guests, staff, or extended family. A dramatic two-story entry introduces the home's elegant interiors, leading to a formal living room with a statement brick fireplace, a richly paneled office/library with its own fireplace and leaded glass bay window, a formal dining room, and an expansive den with custom oak built-ins, a fireplace, and an entertainer's wet bar with wine refrigeration. French-pane windows and doors throughout flood the home with natural light and create a seamless indoor-outdoor connection. The well-appointed chef's kitchen includes a central island, custom cabinetry, a Sub-Zero refrigerator, and freezer, built-in Gaggenau appliances, Thermador Professional double ovens and a walk-in pantry. It opens to a sunny breakfast room overlooking the backyard. The third-floor bonus room/recreation hub offers exceptional flexibility and is currently used as a casual living and media space. Complete with a wet bar, refrigerator, and powder room, it is ideal for a home theater, game room, or fitness studio. An adjoining attic provides substantial storage in addition to the abundant storage spaces throughout the house. Outdoors, the estate is equally impressive and designed for both recreation and entertaining. The grounds feature a north-south lighted tennis court surrounded by tall hedges, a large, heated swimming pool with fountains and an expansive spa, and multiple outdoor living areas professionally designed and built in 2011. A circular motor court, long tree-lined driveway, and four-car garage provide ample parking and a grand sense of arrival. This remarkable home represents a rare opportunity to own a legacy estate rich in character, scale, and provenance.

Listing Agent

Ernie Carswell

Sotheby's International Realty License #01111566 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Austin Alfieri

Sotheby's International Realty License #02101371

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 1.54 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned LARE15

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • 20 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 6,550 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Bar
  • Entryway
  • Great Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 4 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2284-010-011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

1.54 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Tudor
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 6550
  • Lot Acreage: 1.5415
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1973
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Library, Living Room, Den, Patio, Fire Pit
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Tile, Mixed
  • Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Full Bathroom: 5
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Laundry: Room, Inside
  • Total Bathrooms: 7.00
  • Equipment: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Barbeque, Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Trash Compactor, Bar Ice Maker, Alarm System, Built-Ins, Garbage Disposal, Ice Maker, Freezer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 1061.07

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Tennis Court: Private, North/South
  • Tennis Court Y/N: Yes
  • Pool Description: In Ground, Heated, Private
  • Pool: Yes
  • Spa: Private
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • View: Green Belt, Pool
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Other Spaces: 20
  • Covered Parking: 4
  • Parking Garage: Garage - 4+ Car, Gated, Garage Is Attached, Parking for Guests - Onsite, Door Opener, Driveway - Combination
  • Total Parking: 24

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2284-010-011
  • Lot Size Area: 67148

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $34,046 $2,825,096 $1,757,750 $1,067,346
2024 $34,046 $2,769,703 $1,723,285 $1,046,418
2023 $33,387 $2,715,396 $1,689,496 $1,025,900
2022 $31,858 $2,662,154 $1,656,369 $1,005,785
2021 $31,456 $2,609,956 $1,623,892 $986,064
2019 $30,515 $2,532,545 $1,575,727 $956,818
2018 $30,252 $2,482,888 $1,544,831 $938,057
2016 $28,890 $2,386,477 $1,484,845 $901,632
2015 $28,466 $2,350,631 $1,462,542 $888,089
2014 $28,571 $2,304,586 $1,433,893 $870,693
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $6,950,000 -- $1,061 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26725643

The MLS

APN: 2284-010-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.