4444 Faculty Ave Long Beach, CA 90808
Lakewood VIllage NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,206,931 - $1,327,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,939
Sq Ft
$649/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4444 Faculty Ave, Long Beach, CA 90808 and is currently estimated at $1,259,233, approximately $649 per square foot. 4444 Faculty Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Mark Twain Elementary School, Bancroft Middle School, and Lakewood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2025
Sold by
Mccarthy Howard J and Mccarthy Lisa J
Bought by
Mccarthy Family Trust and Mccarthy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2010
Sold by
Mccarthy Howard J
Bought by
Mccarthy Howard J and Mccarthy Lisa J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2003
Sold by
Mccarthy Howard J
Bought by
Mccarthy Howard J and Mccarthy Lisa J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
5.89%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 1999
Sold by
Luyben John and Luyben Linda
Bought by
Mccarthy Howard J and Mccarthy Lisa J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$292,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 1998
Sold by
Thompson Mary S Trust
Bought by
Luyben John and Luyben Linda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$274,500
Interest Rate
7.15%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 1995
Sold by
Thompson Mary S
Bought by
Thompson Mary Sinclair and The Mary Sinclair Thompson Tru
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mccarthy Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mccarthy Howard J | -- | Accommodation | |
| Mccarthy Howard J | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Mccarthy Howard J | -- | American Title Co | |
| Mccarthy Howard J | -- | American Title Co | |
| Mccarthy Howard J | $365,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Luyben John | $305,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Thompson Mary Sinclair | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mccarthy Howard J | $360,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccarthy Howard J | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccarthy Howard J | $292,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Luyben John | $274,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,805 | $608,593 | $345,809 | $262,784 |
| 2024 | $7,805 | $596,661 | $339,029 | $257,632 |
| 2023 | $7,675 | $584,963 | $332,382 | $252,581 |
| 2022 | $7,204 | $573,494 | $325,865 | $247,629 |
| 2021 | $7,057 | $562,250 | $319,476 | $242,774 |
| 2019 | $6,953 | $545,575 | $310,001 | $235,574 |
| 2018 | $6,720 | $534,878 | $303,923 | $230,955 |
| 2016 | $6,172 | $514,110 | $292,122 | $221,988 |
| 2015 | $5,924 | $506,389 | $287,735 | $218,654 |
| 2014 | $5,881 | $496,470 | $282,099 | $214,371 |
Source: Public Records
Map