NOT LISTED FOR SALE

446 York St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $120,000 - $173,532

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,213 Sq Ft
$69/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 25, 2016

Last sale price $70,300 $32 Per Sq Ft

Est. 116% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,036 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Joseph Magnano Park

About This Home

As of November 2016

Built like a fortress and feels like a castle, this home in Olean will impress. The home is in need of rehab but the opportunity is incredible to purchase at this price! Four bedrooms and two and a half baths. Solid concrete and stone construction. Huge concrete patio over a three car attached garage with easy entrance to the home. Two story foyer with a spiraling stairwell to the upstairs. Spiraling stairwell to the basement and garage. Large open living room with a full dining room area provides plenty of space to entertain! Character in this home is endless for the right buyer who sees the potential to rehab. Buy now and return this home to the elegance it once was! Shown by appointment only. Taxes reflected in listing are for an assessment of 167000.00.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Todd VanDyke

Listing by RE/MAX On Point License #10491212754 Listed on: 10/06/2016

RE/MAX On Point

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Ralston

Listing by KLM Appraisal Services License #45000036822

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 12,072 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 82x146

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Shared Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,213 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Cedar Closet

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-081-0002-074-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1936
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Route 16 to East Riverside Drive; Right onto York Street; Property is on the right; Look for sign; Home numbers exist
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Other, See Remarks
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Other, See Remarks, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cedar Closet(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks, Natural Woodwork, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned

Interior Features

  • Appliances: See Remarks, Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2771
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Other, Concrete, See Remarks
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block, Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Shared Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Other, See Remarks
  • Heating: Other, See Remarks, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean
  • Ninth Grade High School: Olean Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Olean Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-081-0002-074-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 82X146
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12072.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9048.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Other - See Remarks

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2016
Closed on
Nov 21, 2016
List Price
$55,000
Sold Price
$70,300
Premium/Discount to List
$15,300
27.82%
Current Estimated Value
$152,133

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$81,833
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.50%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2016
Sold by
Vargeson Richard
Bought by
Mortgage Association Federal National

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2007
Sold by
Hanchette John
Bought by
Vargeson Richard

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2002
Sold by
Stroud Robert M
Bought by
Hanchetta John M and Hanchetta Joan M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 1998
Sold by
Antonini Willaim H and Antonini Paula C
Bought by
Stroud Robert M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 1998
Sold by
Antonini Willaim H and Antonini Paula C
Bought by
Stroud Robert M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1995
Sold by
Cahill Matthew T and Cahill Linda A
Bought by
Antonini William H and Antonini Paula C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Anderson Jess $70,300 Mike Morgan
Mortgage Association Federal National $500 Fein Such & Crane, Llp
Vargeson Richard $150,000 Daniel Palumbo
Hanchetta John M $194,000 Daniel R Palumbo
Hanchetta John M $194,000 Daniel R Palumbo
Stroud Robert M $170,000 --
Stroud Robert M $170,000 --
Antonini William H $164,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Vargeson Richard $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/25/2016 11/25/16 Sold $70,300 +27.8% $32 / Sq Ft
10/18/2016 10/18/16 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2016 10/06/16 For Sale $55,000 -- $25 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,702 $70,400 $19,700 $50,700
2024 $4,451 $70,400 $19,700 $50,700
2023 $2,650 $70,400 $19,700 $50,700
2022 $2,689 $70,400 $19,700 $50,700
2021 $2,766 $70,400 $19,700 $50,700
2020 $2,786 $70,400 $19,700 $50,700
2019 $1,057 $70,400 $19,700 $50,700
2018 $4,242 $70,400 $19,700 $50,700
2017 $7,676 $70,400 $19,700 $50,700
2016 $6,695 $167,000 $19,700 $147,300
2015 -- $167,000 $19,700 $147,300
2014 -- $167,000 $19,700 $147,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1006780

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 041200-094-081-0002-074-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.