449 La Mesa Ave Encinitas, CA 92024
Central Encinitas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,723,000 - $3,977,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
828
Sq Ft
$3,132/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 449 La Mesa Ave, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $2,593,226, approximately $3,131 per square foot. 449 La Mesa Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Paul Ecke-Central Elementary, Diegueno Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2021
Sold by
Hicks Cristy
Bought by
Hicks William C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,140,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,028,721
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,564,505
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2021
Sold by
Hicks William C and Hicks Kelly W
Bought by
True Daniel Essington and Stottlemyer Tracy Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,140,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,028,721
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,564,505
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hicks William C | -- | Fidelity Natl Ttl San Diego | |
| True Daniel Essington | $1,425,000 | Fidelity Natl Ttl San Diego |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | True Daniel Essington | $1,140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,395 | $1,957,463 | $1,461,282 | $496,181 |
| 2024 | $16,395 | $1,512,220 | $1,432,630 | $79,590 |
| 2023 | $15,949 | $1,482,570 | $1,404,540 | $78,030 |
| 2022 | $15,473 | $1,453,500 | $1,377,000 | $76,500 |
| 2021 | $2,725 | $234,532 | $168,874 | $65,658 |
| 2020 | $2,740 | $232,128 | $167,143 | $64,985 |
| 2019 | $2,688 | $227,577 | $163,866 | $63,711 |
| 2018 | $2,665 | $223,115 | $160,653 | $62,462 |
| 2017 | $2,657 | $218,741 | $157,503 | $61,238 |
| 2016 | $2,585 | $214,453 | $154,415 | $60,038 |
| 2015 | $2,553 | $211,233 | $152,096 | $59,137 |
| 2014 | $2,544 | $207,096 | $149,117 | $57,979 |
Source: Public Records
Map