$190,000
SOLD APR 28, 2026

449 W Long Lake Blvd Akron, OH 44319

2 Beds
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
9,448 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2026

$198 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

101 on Market

Highlights

  • Lake View
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Open Floorplan
  • High Ceiling
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Clean & Contemporary Ranch in the "Portage Lakes" Area w/a Jumbo 1+ Car Garage, all nestled on a lovely lot across the street from Beautiful Long Lake! Enjoy the Ease of 1st floor living w/an inviting, large Living Room and glorious, seasonal Lake View! A Delightful Kitchen w/ room for your table & chairs. Two Roomy Bedrooms w/ Plush Carpet and A Full Bathroom that was beautifully updated in 2024, plus a conveniently located Laundry room & Attic storage. Seller has Loved this home and it shines w/ multiple updates such as: A New Hot water tank-2024 and New Water Softener-2025, New Vinyl Windows-2024, New Storm Door & Garage Door-2025 & New Roof-2024 *BONUS: Minutes to Public Boat Launches at the Portage Lakes State Park-- Boat, Kayak, Fish, Swim, Ski and so much more. Superbly close to Turkeyfoot Golf Course, Dining, Entertainment, Shopping + Easy X-Way Access. This Perfectly Located Ranch in the Portage Lakes can be your "HOME SWEET HOME"

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beverly Bess

Coldwell Banker Schmidt Realty Brokerage Email: beverly.bess@att.net, 330-645-0227 License #400199 Listed on: 11/12/2025

Coldwell Banker Schmidt Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-MLS Agent

Non-MLS Office License #677512216

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,447

Year Built

  • Built in 1957 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 9,448 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Privacy Fence
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 960 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• No Home Owners Association
  • Long Lake Estate #1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1907106

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,447

Year Built

Built in 1957 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,448 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Attribution Contact: beverly.bess@att.net, 330-645-0227
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Front Yard, Near Golf Course, See Remarks, Views
  • Reso View: Lake, Water
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name: Long Lake Estate #1
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 960.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, See Remarks
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Partial, Privacy
  • Acres: 0.2169
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Garage Faces Front, Garage

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Main Level, Laundry Room

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Coventry LSD - 7704

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 1907106
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1447.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2025
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$207,000
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-8.21%
Views
428

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
120.22%
Original Mortgage
$186,558
Outstanding Balance
$186,376
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$11,274

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2008
Sold by
Herbert Lenny
Bought by
Turchin Paul B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2008
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Herbert Lenny

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2008
Sold by
Kunkle Shirley S
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na and Asset Backed Pass Through Certificates S

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $190,000 First American Mortgage Soluti
Quit Claim Deed $43,000 First Security Title Corp
Limited Warranty Deed $36,500 Allodial Title
Commissioners Deed $55,205 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $186,558 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Sold $190,000 -4.5% $198 / Sq Ft
02/21/2026 02/21/26 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2025 11/30/25 Price Changed $199,000 -3.9% $207 / Sq Ft
11/12/2025 11/12/25 For Sale $207,000 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $745 $22,348 $7,714 $14,634
2024 $745 $22,348 $7,714 $14,634
2023 $745 $11,596 $7,714 $3,882
2021 $1,824 $27,881 $5,936 $21,945
2020 $1,882 $27,890 $5,940 $21,950
2019 $1,986 $26,830 $5,760 $21,070
2018 $1,968 $26,830 $5,760 $21,070
2017 $1,712 $26,830 $5,760 $21,070
2016 $1,708 $22,880 $5,760 $17,120
2015 $1,712 $22,880 $5,760 $17,120
2014 $1,667 $22,880 $5,760 $17,120
2013 $1,771 $24,650 $5,760 $18,890
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5171414

MLS Now

APN: 19-07106

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.