4491 Bern Strasse Jasper, IN 47546
Estimated Value: $248,000 - $279,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,904
Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4491 Bern Strasse, Jasper, IN 47546 and is currently estimated at $264,729, approximately $139 per square foot. 4491 Bern Strasse is a home located in Dubois County with nearby schools including Jasper High School, Jasper Christian Academy, and Precious Blood School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2020
Sold by
Mcgowan Craig
Bought by
Mcgowan Craig and Mcgowan Anne K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2007
Sold by
Rose Susan L
Bought by
Mcgowan Craig W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$98,400
Outstanding Balance
$58,171
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$206,558
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2006
Sold by
Hancock Dusty D and Hancock Janis K
Bought by
Rose Susan L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$116,500
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcgowan Craig | -- | None Available | |
| Mcgowan Craig W | $123,000 | -- | |
| Mcgowan Craig W | -- | None Available | |
| Rose Susan L | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mcgowan Craig W | $98,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Rose Susan L | $116,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,214 | $241,300 | $29,300 | $212,000 |
| 2024 | $2,123 | $208,800 | $29,300 | $179,500 |
| 2023 | $1,927 | $191,700 | $29,300 | $162,400 |
| 2022 | $1,603 | $158,200 | $17,900 | $140,300 |
| 2021 | $1,379 | $136,000 | $18,100 | $117,900 |
| 2020 | $1,308 | $130,800 | $17,500 | $113,300 |
| 2019 | $1,252 | $123,300 | $17,500 | $105,800 |
| 2018 | $1,260 | $123,700 | $17,500 | $106,200 |
| 2017 | $1,195 | $120,100 | $17,500 | $102,600 |
| 2016 | $1,189 | $119,600 | $17,500 | $102,100 |
| 2014 | $1,042 | $114,200 | $17,500 | $96,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map