45 Bancroft Rd Cohasset, MA 02025
Estimated Value: $1,712,000 - $2,331,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
4,776
Sq Ft
$420/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 45 Bancroft Rd, Cohasset, MA 02025 and is currently estimated at $2,005,583, approximately $419 per square foot. 45 Bancroft Rd is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Joseph Osgood School, Deer Hill School, and Cohasset Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2018
Sold by
Varney Daniel and Varney Kathy L
Bought by
Berns Jordan and Berns Whitney P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$590,000
Outstanding Balance
$494,267
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,511,316
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2002
Sold by
Diamond Development Rt
Bought by
Varney Daniel and Varney Kathy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$616,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berns Jordan | $1,180,000 | -- | |
| Berns Jordan C | $1,180,000 | -- | |
| Varney Daniel | $770,000 | -- | |
| Varney Daniel | $770,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Berns Jordan C | $590,000 | |
| Closed | Berns Jordan C | $590,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Varney Daniel | $616,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,819 | $1,366,100 | $481,500 | $884,600 |
| 2024 | $15,357 | $1,261,900 | $385,200 | $876,700 |
| 2023 | $13,713 | $1,162,100 | $285,400 | $876,700 |
| 2022 | $13,575 | $1,080,800 | $285,400 | $795,400 |
| 2021 | $13,262 | $1,017,000 | $285,400 | $731,600 |
| 2020 | $12,831 | $989,300 | $257,700 | $731,600 |
| 2019 | $11,709 | $907,700 | $257,700 | $650,000 |
| 2018 | $11,609 | $907,700 | $257,700 | $650,000 |
| 2017 | $11,254 | $861,700 | $245,400 | $616,300 |
| 2016 | $11,099 | $861,700 | $245,400 | $616,300 |
| 2015 | $10,952 | $861,700 | $245,400 | $616,300 |
| 2014 | $10,806 | $861,700 | $245,400 | $616,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map