45 Forest Ln San Rafael, CA 94903
Terra Linda NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $521,000 - $568,018
2
Beds
2
Baths
984
Sq Ft
$550/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 45 Forest Ln, San Rafael, CA 94903 and is currently estimated at $541,005, approximately $549 per square foot. 45 Forest Ln is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Vallecito Elementary School, Miller Creek Middle School, and Terra Linda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2021
Sold by
Carrie Vanderwagen Revocable Trust and Vanderwagen Carrie
Bought by
Macelwee-Todd Lisa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Outstanding Balance
$336,123
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$204,882
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2011
Sold by
Vanderwagen Carrie Lyn
Bought by
Vanderwagen Carrie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$223,000
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2010
Sold by
Vanderwagen Carrie Lyn
Bought by
Vanderwagen Carrie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2009
Sold by
Bank Of Marin
Bought by
Vanderwagen Carrie Lyn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$229,000
Interest Rate
5.59%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2000
Sold by
Bofinger Beatrice E
Bought by
Bofinger Beatrice E
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macelwee-Todd Lisa | $530,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Vanderwagen Carrie | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Vanderwagen Carrie Lyn | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Vanderwagen Carrie | -- | None Available | |
| Vanderwagen Carrie Lyn | $330,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Bofinger Beatrice E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Macelwee-Todd Lisa | $380,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vanderwagen Carrie Lyn | $223,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vanderwagen Carrie Lyn | $229,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,295 | $573,682 | $243,544 | $330,138 |
| 2024 | $8,840 | $562,436 | $238,770 | $323,666 |
| 2023 | $8,755 | $551,412 | $234,090 | $317,322 |
| 2022 | $8,376 | $540,600 | $229,500 | $311,100 |
| 2021 | $6,444 | $392,556 | $196,755 | $195,801 |
| 2020 | $6,369 | $388,534 | $194,739 | $193,795 |
| 2019 | $6,115 | $380,916 | $190,921 | $189,995 |
| 2018 | $6,020 | $373,450 | $187,179 | $186,271 |
| 2017 | $5,638 | $366,128 | $183,509 | $182,619 |
| 2016 | $5,496 | $358,952 | $179,912 | $179,040 |
| 2015 | $5,314 | $353,563 | $177,211 | $176,352 |
| 2014 | $4,950 | $346,640 | $173,741 | $172,899 |
Source: Public Records
Map