$1,200,000

Estimated payment $7,207/month

Total Views 1,691
4 Beds
5 Baths
5,479 Sq Ft
$219 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Parkview Elementary School Rated A-
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 1.5 Acre Lot

About This Home

Beyond Unique, This gated estate right next to Bidwell Park is truly one of a kind. The main house is 5400 sq ft, it has windows from floor to ceiling in most rooms, the vaulted ceilings and views of trees give a very Tahoe vibe. The property is gated at the end of a private street, even though you are only minutes from the freeway it feels like you are miles away from everything. There are two lots that were combined for this compound which total 1.5 acres. There are 3 permitted buildings, but not permitted as units for occupancy. One is a 1500 sq ft pool house with 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 2 living areas and a washer and dryer. The 3rd building was permitted as a pump house, it consists of approximately 2000 sq ft. There is a kitchen, 1 1/2 bathroom, a kitchen, 2 bedrooms, and an oversized laundry, living space. The pump house has several rooms that are currently being used as storage that are not accessible from the inside of the house. The property in total has 9 bedrooms and 6 full baths and 3 1/2 baths. The main house is 2 story, the house is built on the hill so the entry is in between the upstairs and downstairs. The upstairs consists of 2 living areas, one off of the kitchen and one off of the dining room, a large kitchen with an oversized island and a large butlers kitchen with extra counter space and storage and 1/2 bathroom off of kitchen. The master is also on the main level with a fireplace and oversize bathroom with a jacuzzi tup like you have never seen. There is a huge deck that overlooks the property and the pool off of the kitchen. The downstairs consists of either an oversized bedroom or downstairs living area, 2 1/2 bathrooms a small kitchen, laundry room, 3 additional bedrooms and a living room. There is access to the pool from the downstairs and there is a door from the downstairs bathroom to the pool area. The 4 car garage has 2 storage rooms in it and stairs to a large attic access. The ground consist of a 50K Gallon Pool, a built in spa, a basketball court, horse shoes, an area with artificial turf, and lots of patio space. This amazing compound is in need of TLC to bring it back to its intended glory. There is so much potential with almost 9000 sq ft of living space and 1.5 acres only a short walk to the park. 2 utility meters, 2 wells, and 2 septic tanks that are on the property. This property has so much potential but is in need of a lot of work. Check showing details!

Listing Agent

Mandy Whigham

People's Choice Brokers Brokerage Phone: 619-787-0624 License #01335800 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 1.5 Acre Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 5,479 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 002630020000

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

1.5 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 002630020000
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 5479.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 2000.00 Square Feet
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 219.02
  • Room Type: Formal Entry, Jack & Jill, Primary Bedroom, Entry, Bonus Room, Guest/Maid's Quarters, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Foyer, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Family Room, Primary Suite, Den, Primary Bathroom

Exterior Features

  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Private, Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 65340.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.5000

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 65340.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,689 $892,968 $250,989 $641,979
2024 $9,689 $875,460 $246,068 $629,392
2023 $9,574 $858,295 $241,244 $617,051
2022 $9,421 $841,466 $236,514 $604,952
2021 $9,244 $824,968 $231,877 $593,091
2020 $10,238 $907,158 $63,793 $843,365
2019 $9,974 $889,372 $62,543 $826,829
2018 $9,789 $871,934 $61,317 $810,617
2017 $9,590 $854,838 $60,115 $794,723
2016 $8,750 $838,078 $58,937 $779,141
2015 $8,750 $825,490 $58,052 $767,438
2014 $8,550 $809,320 $56,915 $752,405
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $1,200,000 +37.1% $219 / Sq Ft
03/06/2019 03/06/19 Sold $875,175 +9.5% $160 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/22/2018 12/22/18 Pending -- -- --
12/13/2018 12/13/18 For Sale $799,000 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

MLS Number: SN26094321

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.