$125,000
PENDING

45 W Chapman St Ely, MN 55731

Estimated payment $818/month

Total Views 2,162
4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
$89 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming and centrally located, this 4-bedroom home offers the perfect blend of character, comfort, and convenience. A short 5-minute walk will get you to downtown Ely’s shops, coffee spots, and dining. The main floor features a spacious bedroom and a 1⁄2 bath, along with beautiful wood flooring that adds warmth and charm throughout. Enjoy relaxing mornings or quiet evenings in the inviting 3-season porches at both the front and back of the home. The bright, sun-filled living room flows seamlessly into the dining area and kitchen, creating an ideal space for everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, you’ll find three additional bedrooms with classic wood floors and a nicely remodeled 3⁄4 bath. The basement adds even more value with a cedar sauna, laundry and utility space, plus ample storage. Outside, the property includes a 2-stall garage and a separate guest house brimming with potential that would be perfect for renovation to provide rental income, or a private retreat. Whether you’re searching for a primary residence, vacation getaway, or investment opportunity, this property’s excellent location and versatile features make it a standout choice.

Listing Agent

Kate Davies

Bear Island Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: Listed on: 04/22/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Anna Yahnke

Bear Island Realty LLC Brokerage Phone:

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,803

Year Built

  • Built in 1902

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 125

Parking

  • 2

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • City Lights Views
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 030-0260-00060

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,803

Year Built

Built in 1902

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: In Ely, take Central Avenue to Chapman Street. Turn right and follow to the property address.
  • Tax Year: 2026
  • View Type:Pond View: City Lights
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Year Built: 1902
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Detached
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 50 x 125
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: LSA31750
  • Co List Office Phone: 218-365-2800
  • Co List Office Mls Id: LSA31750
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1400
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 100
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Energy Windows, Vinyl Windows

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Other
  • Foundation Details: Concrete, Poured Concrete
  • Other Structures: Guest House

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: City

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Ely #696

Lot Info

  • Development Status: Previously Owned
  • Parcel Number: 030-0260-00060
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1803

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,888 $105,700 $9,400 $96,300
2023 $1,830 $101,400 $9,100 $92,300
2022 $618 $86,400 $8,700 $77,700
2021 $628 $72,600 $7,900 $64,700
2020 $538 $65,200 $7,900 $57,300
2019 $502 $65,200 $7,900 $57,300
2018 $468 $64,300 $7,900 $56,400
2017 $482 $61,600 $7,800 $53,800
2016 $502 $59,300 $7,100 $52,200
2015 $475 $37,000 $4,700 $32,300
2014 $475 $37,000 $4,700 $32,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $125,000 +19.0% $89 / Sq Ft
10/15/2021 10/15/21 Sold $105,000 0.0% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/01/2021 09/01/21 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2021 05/05/21 For Sale $105,000 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $105,000 Northwest Title
Warranty Deed $61,951 Up North Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $78,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $61,950 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6124711

APN: 030026000060

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.