4505 Aragon Dr Carpinteria, CA 93013
Santa Monica-El Carro NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,651,000 - $2,713,947
4
Beds
3
Baths
4,347
Sq Ft
$539/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4505 Aragon Dr, Carpinteria, CA 93013 and is currently estimated at $2,342,737, approximately $538 per square foot. 4505 Aragon Dr is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Carpinteria Senior High School, The Howard School, and Cate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2007
Sold by
Ward Phillip J
Bought by
Ward Phillip J and Ward Zebborah D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Outstanding Balance
$45,047
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,297,691
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2006
Sold by
Santa Barbara Exchange Corp
Bought by
Ward Phillip J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$949,000
Outstanding Balance
$545,043
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$1,797,694
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2006
Sold by
Ward Zebborah D
Bought by
Ward Phillip J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$949,000
Outstanding Balance
$545,043
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$1,797,694
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2006
Sold by
Hart Robert D and Hart Deborah D
Bought by
Santa Barbara Exchange Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2001
Sold by
Hart Robert D and Hart Deborah D
Bought by
Hart Robert D and Hart Deborah D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1999
Sold by
Phillip Ward
Bought by
Hart Robert D and Hart Deborah D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$544,000
Interest Rate
3.85%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 1997
Sold by
Frank Shugart
Bought by
Ward Phillip and Ward Zebborah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$433,600
Interest Rate
7.23%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ward Phillip J | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Ward Phillip J | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Ward Phillip J | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Santa Barbara Exchange Corp | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Hart Robert D | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Hart Robert D | $680,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Ward Phillip | $542,000 | Equity Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ward Phillip J | $75,000 | |
| Open | Ward Phillip J | $949,000 | |
| Closed | Ward Phillip J | $949,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hart Robert D | $544,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ward Phillip | $433,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,079 | $2,001,762 | $1,229,920 | $771,842 |
| 2023 | $23,079 | $1,924,032 | $1,182,161 | $741,871 |
| 2022 | $22,255 | $1,886,307 | $1,158,982 | $727,325 |
| 2021 | $18,608 | $1,550,000 | $623,000 | $927,000 |
| 2020 | $17,046 | $1,409,000 | $566,000 | $843,000 |
| 2019 | $16,333 | $1,349,000 | $544,000 | $805,000 |
| 2018 | $16,311 | $1,349,000 | $544,000 | $805,000 |
| 2017 | $15,592 | $1,285,000 | $518,000 | $767,000 |
| 2016 | $14,943 | $1,224,000 | $493,000 | $731,000 |
| 2014 | $13,017 | $1,091,000 | $439,000 | $652,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map