451 E Foster St Melrose, MA 02176
Mount Hood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $710,000 - $995,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
2,058
Sq Ft
$419/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 451 E Foster St, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $863,102, approximately $419 per square foot. 451 E Foster St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Winthrop Elementary School, Horace Mann Elementary School, and Hoover Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2024
Sold by
Ryan Michael C and Ryan Joan
Bought by
Ryan Ft and Ryan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 1997
Sold by
Lillian E Jacklin Ret and Jacklin
Bought by
Ryan Michael C and Ryan Joan
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
7.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Ryan Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Ryan Michael C | $185,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ryan Michael C | $147,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ryan Michael C | $148,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $73 | $738,100 | $514,300 | $223,800 |
| 2024 | $7,243 | $729,400 | $514,300 | $215,100 |
| 2023 | $6,906 | $662,800 | $458,700 | $204,100 |
| 2022 | $6,636 | $627,800 | $430,900 | $196,900 |
| 2021 | $6,306 | $575,900 | $389,200 | $186,700 |
| 2020 | $6,365 | $576,000 | $389,200 | $186,800 |
| 2019 | $5,586 | $516,700 | $351,700 | $165,000 |
| 2018 | $5,492 | $484,700 | $319,700 | $165,000 |
| 2017 | $5,384 | $456,300 | $305,800 | $150,500 |
| 2016 | $5,365 | $435,100 | $291,900 | $143,200 |
| 2015 | $5,290 | $408,200 | $278,000 | $130,200 |
| 2014 | $5,236 | $394,300 | $264,100 | $130,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map