$1,040,000

4521 Cross Creek Rd Cool, CA 95614

Estimated payment $5,996/month

Total Views 4,375
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,099 Sq Ft
$336 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Custom Home
  • Northside Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Pool and Spa
  • 5 Acre Lot

About This Home

Perched on a private hilltop, this beautifully positioned 3,099 sq ft home captures the foothill lifestyle - space, views, and the ability to enjoy where you live. From the moment you arrive, the landscaped front yard, featuring a nature-inspired water feature and expansive paved access, sets the tone for ease and functionality. Abundant parking and a 1,000 sq ft detached 4-car garage, complete with a 400 sq ft loft for storage or future vision, further enhance the property's appeal. The heart of this special home opens to sweeping treetop and rolling hill views, with a thoughtfully designed kitchen featuring burnished maple cabinetry, granite counters, bar seating, a dedicated coffee bar, and a propane range with downdraft - perfectly oriented to stay connected to the living spaces and the view beyond. Multiple living areas, including a spacious den with half bath and exterior access, offer flexibility for a game room, office, or homeschool setup. The main level features two bedrooms and a full bath, ideal for guest or multi-generational living, with direct access to the backyard retreat. And this is where the property truly shines - your own private outdoor escape with a built-in pool (7.5 ft depth), heated by the adjoining spa with a waterfall feature, surrounded by intentional entertaining spaces and safety fencing for peace of mind. Upstairs, a versatile media loft equipped with Starlink internet for those remote workdays, leads to a primary suite that feels like a retreat within itself - soaring ceilings, a wood-burning fireplace, private heating and air system, and views that invite you to slow down. The ensuite bath is an experience, complete with a Maxx Aerofeel soaking tub with champagne bubble jets, a Carrera marble shower, and a generous walk-in closet. All of this with paved roads, privacy, and the simplicity of a modest road maintenance agreement - offering freedom without the constraints of a traditional HOA. This is foothill living done right.

Listing Agent

Allicen Cooper

RE/MAX GOLD License #01866278 Listed on: 04/28/2026

RE/MAX GOLD

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1991 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • 6 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,099 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Den with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Multiple Heating Units
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 071-461-044-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1991 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Custom, Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Kitchen 11-15YR, Bath 11-15YR, Other-Rmks 11-15YR, Primary Bath 11-15YR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free Standing Refrigerator, Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Den, Wood Burning, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Double Sinks, Soaking Tub, Jetted Tub, Multiple Shower Heads, Walk-In Closet, Window
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Granite, Window, Outside Access, See Remarks
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Bar, Formal Area
  • Kitchen Features: Pantry Closet, Granite Counter
  • Living Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted, Deck Attached
  • Room Type: Loft, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Den, Dining Room, Storage, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Full Bath(s), Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 335.59
  • Square Footage: 3099.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Cement Siding
  • Disclosures/Documents: Seller Property Questionnaire, TDS Available, Preliminary Title Report
  • Fencing: Metal, Partial
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: Yes
  • Listing Price: 1040000.00
  • Lot Features: Landscape Front
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Uncovered Deck
  • Pool Features: Built-In, On Lot, Pool/Spa Combo, Fenced, Gas Heat
  • Pool: Yes
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa Features: Spa/Hot Tub Built-In
  • Spa: Yes
  • View Description: Forest, Hills

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Parking Features: Detached, Workshop in Garage
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Circular, Paved Driveway, Gated, Gravel

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Smoke Detector, Video System, See Remarks
  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Utilities: Propane Tank Leased
  • Cooling: Central, MultiUnits
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Heating: Central, Wood Stove, MultiUnits
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Sink, Inside Room

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Black Oak Mine

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Zoning: res
  • Irrigation: Agricultural Well, See Remarks
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 071-461-044-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes Description: Transfer Tax County, Local Assessments

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,397 $495,853 $147,428 $348,425
2024 $5,397 $486,132 $144,538 $341,594
2023 $5,314 $476,601 $141,704 $334,897
2022 $5,239 $467,257 $138,926 $328,331
2021 $5,126 $458,096 $136,202 $321,894
2020 $5,082 $453,400 $134,806 $318,594
2019 $4,997 $444,511 $132,163 $312,348
2018 $4,836 $435,796 $129,572 $306,224
2017 $4,736 $427,252 $127,032 $300,220
2016 $4,649 $418,876 $124,542 $294,334
2015 $4,515 $412,586 $122,672 $289,914
2014 $4,515 $404,506 $120,270 $284,236
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 For Sale $1,040,000 -- $336 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Allicen Cooper

RE/MAX GOLD

(530) 783-0726

Section Image

As a lifelong resident of The Divide, Allicen has been successfully serving the real estate needs of residents of El Dorado, Placer and Sacramento Counties for over 15 years. Her experience and results have been recognized with awards such as EDCAR Top Achiever Life Member, a prestigious award earned by very few of her peers. That translates to her exceptional ability to bring clients from their dream of buying or selling their home to the reality of a well-negotiated and smooth transaction,

Allicen's Other Listings

  • 2055 Onion Flat Ct, Cool, CA 95614

    $515,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,176 Sq Ft
    • 2055 Onion Flat Ct
    • Cool, CA

    Assumable VA Loan with Interest at ONLY 2.25%! Set on a quiet court in the heart of Cool, California, this is the El Dorado County lifestyle buyers are actively searching for; space, comfort, and that grounded foothill charm that instantly feels like home. This 3-bedroom + office, 3-bath home is thoughtfully designed for flexibility, with a layout that truly lives well. The spacious family room

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 1742 Cherokee Ct, Cool, CA 95614

    $569,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,708 Sq Ft
    • 1742 Cherokee Ct
    • Cool, CA

    Set at the end of a peaceful cul-de-sac within the gated Auburn Lake Trails community, this is the kind of property that invites you to slow down and truly enjoy where you live. Just a walking distance to the Auburn State Recreation trailhead and the American River canyon trails, adventure and natural beauty are quite literally at your doorstep. The home has been thoughtfully improved with new

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 6340 Roller Coaster Rd, Garden Valley, CA 95633

    $1,199,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,223 Sq Ft
    • 6340 Roller Coaster Rd
    • Garden Valley, CA

    Tucked behind a gated courtyard and embraced by nearly 8 acres of rolling hills, this extraordinary Mediterranean estate is more than a home, it's a lifestyle. A stone water feature invites the day's calm upon entering your retreat. Every inch of this 3,223 sqft masterpiece is intentional, from the soft curves of rotunda ceilings to the warmth of radiant heated floors that span the home in mocha

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 6313 State Highway 193, Georgetown, CA 95634

    $350,000 $65K PRICE DROP

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,444 Sq Ft
    • 6313 State Highway 193
    • Georgetown, CA

    Live, Work, and Create in the Heart of Georgetown Gateway to the Rubicon. Opportunity meets charm in this 1902 gem located near Main Street with coveted Residential AND Commercial zoning for a live/work lifestyle or a vibrant mixed-use business. Thoughtfully updated while preserving its historic soul, this property invites you in with a welcoming wraparound porch and a grand formal entry

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 3238 South St, Georgetown, CA 95634

    $153,000

    • Land
    • 1.7 Acres
    • $90,000 per Acre
    • 3238 South St
    • Georgetown, CA

    Prime 1.7 acre lot in the heart of Georgetown zoned CM (Commercial Main). This mostly flat and recently cleared parcel offers endless potential for development, retail, office, dining, etc. With great visibility, partial highway exposure, easy access from a paved road directly to the property, and power at the street, this is a rare opportunity to bring your vision to life.

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 4061 Cedar Dr, Georgetown, CA 95634

    $499,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,659 Sq Ft
    • 4061 Cedar Dr
    • Georgetown, CA

    Set on 3.29 of the most usable acres in Georgetown, this property captures the full foothill lifestyle we seek. Fully fenced and gated with a circular driveway, a close drive to town, and paved road access - the setting feels both private and practical from the moment you arrive. The land is ready for your vision with fruit trees, a chicken coop, an above-ground pool for summer days, a seasonal

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 5595 Hackomiller Rd, Garden Valley, CA 95633

    $699,000 Pre-Foreclosure

    • Land
    • 89.79 Acres
    • $7,785 per Acre
    • 5595 Hackomiller Rd
    • Garden Valley, CA

    Rare 90-acre legacy property in Garden Valley offering the perfect blend of privacy, convenience, and breathtaking views. Build a compound with the allowances given on PA zoning. Located on a paved road and below the snow line, this rural setting feels worlds away while still being accessible. Enjoy distant panoramic views including Folsom Lake by day and shimmering Sacramento city lights by

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 4271 Wabasso Ln, Garden Valley, CA 95633

    $585,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,840 Sq Ft
    • 4271 Wabasso Ln
    • Garden Valley, CA

    In Garden Valley, where privacy and usable land are becoming increasingly harder to find, this thoughtfully upgraded property was designed for the person who appreciates quality workmanship and a genuine sense of pride of ownership. Set on 1.34 of level acreage with outdoor space feels like your own private retreat including a solar-heated above-ground pool wrapped in WUI approved Trex Transcend

    Allicen Cooper RE/MAX GOLD

    Section Image
  • 1525 Cold Springs Rd Unit 67, Placerville, CA 95667

    $89,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 720 Sq Ft
    • 1525 Cold Springs Rd
    • Unit 67
    • Placerville, CA

    Creek front home with lake access. Travel along the nicely paved Lake View Drive through the friendly 55+ community to your updated 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath. The large covered porch is the perfect space to take in the surrounding natural scenery during all 4 seasons. Upon entering, you are greeted with a modern focal-point electric fireplace with stone and quartz hearth. The recently remodeled kitchen